WorldCat Identities

Young, Ella 1867-1956

Overview
Works: 104 works in 257 publications in 2 languages and 3,030 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Legends  Juvenile works  Poetry  Fiction  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Editor, Actor, Other, Creator
Classifications: PS3547.O4745, 398
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ella Young
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ella Young
The wonder smith and his son; a tale from the golden childhood of the world by Ella Young( Book )

26 editions published between 1927 and 1992 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fourteen tales of Gubbaun Saor, a mythological figure of Ireland. Grades 5-7
The unicorn with silver shoes by Ella Young( Book )

17 editions published between 1932 and 1968 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales about ogres and magicians and strange beasts
The tangle-coated horse and other tales, episodes from the Fionn saga by Ella Young( Book )

20 editions published between 1929 and 1996 in German and English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of Irish legends from the Fenian Cycle. These are tales about the hero Fionn mac Cumhaill and his band of warriors
Celtic wonder tales by Ella Young( Book )

27 editions published between 1910 and 2014 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish poet and mythologist Ella Young recounts 14 age-old yarns of ghosts, banshees, haunted castles, and mischievous sprites. Imaginatively illustrated by noted Irish artist and patriot Maud Gonne, these exciting narratives of magical doings in the twilit world of Celtic legend will enchant readers of all ages. The tales include "The Earth-Shapers," "The Spear of Victory," "The Cow of Plenty," "The Great Battle," "The Golden Fly," "The Children of Lir," and eight others, all abounding in the sly charm, whimsy, and flights of fancy that give Celtic folklore its special appeal
Isolation in the school by Ella Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some types of modern educational theory by Ella Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marzilian, and other poems by Ella Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Ella Young( Book )

8 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tangled-coated horse and other tales : episodes from the Fionn saga by Ella Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the little princess : an epistle by Ella Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keltische Mythologie by Ella Young( Book )

12 editions published between 1955 and 1996 in German and Undetermined and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Weird of Fionavar by Ella Young( Book )

5 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coming of Lugh : a Celtic wonder-tale by Ella Young( Book )

4 editions published between 1909 and 2012 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Help your child with science by Ella Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rose of heaven : poems by Ella Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smoke of myrrh, and other poems by Ella Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seed of the pomegranate, and other poems by Ella Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from limbo by Elsa Gidlow( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems
David Young and Sarah Phillips descendants, Wilson County, Tennessee, 1796-1994 by Clarice G Neal( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Young was born Jan. 6, 1774. He married Sarah "Sally" Phillips on Dec. 9, 1796 in Davidson County, Tennessee. She was born Sept. 9, 1776 in North Carolina and died after 1840. David married second Mary "Polly" Petway before 1850. She was born ca. 1780 in Virginia. David died April 13, 1856 in Wilson County, Tennessee. David and Sarah were the parents of fourteen children all born in Wilson Co. They are: James, Elizabeth "Betsy or Betty", Delphy, Joseph, Doke, Carson, David Jr., Sarah "Sally", Alexander S., Alpha, Mary "Polly", Louisiana "Lucy Ann", and Frances "Fanny". Descendants live in Tennessee, Texas, Arkansas, Mississippi, Ohio, California, New York and elsewhere and include among many others the names of Beard, Beasley, Bryan, Cooksey, Huddleston, Puryear, Quarles, Turner, etc
Celtic wonder tales and other stories by Ella Young( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 2001 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.04 for Authors cl ... to 0.99 for Young, Ell ...)

The wonder smith and his son; a tale from the golden childhood of the world
Alternative Names
Ella Young dichteres uit Ierland (1867-1956)

Ella Young irische Autorin, Theosophin und Freiheitskämpferin

Ella Young Irish-American writer

Young-Benning, .. ca. 1865/67-1956

Languages
English (151)

German (21)

Covers
Celtic wonder talesThe tangled-coated horse and other tales : episodes from the Fionn sagaCeltic wonder tales and other stories