WorldCat Identities

Wissler, Clark 1870-1947

Overview
Works: 260 works in 1,021 publications in 6 languages and 18,148 library holdings
Genres: History  Census  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Arranger
Classifications: E77, 970.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clark Wissler
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clark Wissler
Indians of the United States by Clark Wissler( Book )
63 editions published between 1900 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 2,318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Revisions prepared by Lucy Wales Kluckhohn
Indians of the United States : four centuries of their history and culture by Clark Wissler( Book )
50 editions published between 1940 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 1,272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American Indian, an introduction to the anthropology of the New World by Clark Wissler( Book )
30 editions published between 1938 and 1999 in English and held by 1,053 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Man and culture by Clark Wissler( Book )
34 editions published between 1923 and 1970 in English and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
North American Indians of the Plains by Clark Wissler( Book )
43 editions published between 1912 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 898 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adventurers in the wilderness by Clark Wissler( Book )
20 editions published between 1925 and 1979 in English and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Final report of the Committee on Scientific Problems of Human Migration by National Research Council (U.S.)( )
3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 827 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mythology of the Blackfoot Indians by Clark Wissler( Book )
28 editions published between 1908 and 2008 in English and held by 804 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The relation of nature to man in aboriginal America by Clark Wissler( Book )
21 editions published between 1926 and 1971 in English and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American Indian; an introduction to the anthropology of the New World by Clark Wissler( Book )
16 editions published between 1922 and 2009 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Amskapi Pikuni the Blackfeet people by Clark Wissler( )
7 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A contemporary history of one of the best-known American Indian nations. Written in collaboration with Blackfoot tribal historians and educators, Amskapi Pikuni: The Blackfeet People portrays a strong native nation fighting for two centuries against domination by Anglo invaders. The Blackfeet endured bungling, corrupt, and drunken agents; racist schoolteachers; and a federal Indian Bureau that failed to disburse millions of dollars owed to the tribe. Located on a reservation in Montana cut and cut again to give land to white ranchers, the Blackfeet adapted to complete loss of their staple food, bison--a collapse of what had been a sustainable economy throughout their history. Despite all of these challenges, the nation held to its values and continues to proudly preserve its culture
An introduction to social anthropology by Clark Wissler( Book )
5 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population changes among the northern Plains Indians by Clark Wissler( Book )
16 editions published between 1936 and 1970 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Indian cavalcade : or, life on the old-time Indian reservations by Clark Wissler( Book )
8 editions published in 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Material culture of the Blackfoot Indians by Clark Wissler( Book )
20 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Costumes of the Plains Indians together with Structural basis to the decoration of costumes among the Plains Indians by Clark Wissler( Book )
20 editions published between 1915 and 2010 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
North American Indian beadwork designs by Clark Wissler( Book )
18 editions published between 1919 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Indian costumes in the United States : a guide to the study of the collections in the Museum by Clark Wissler( Book )
12 editions published between 1926 and 1956 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Red man reservations by Clark Wissler( Book )
7 editions published between 1938 and 1971 in English and Estonian and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American Indian : an introduction to the anthropology of the New World by Clark Wissler( Book )
11 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.00 for Wissler, C ... to 1.00 for Leon Carro ...)
Alternative Names
Wissler, Clark David 1870-1947
ウィスラー, クラーク
Languages
English (438)
French (6)
German (5)
Spanish (5)
Estonian (1)
Turkish (1)
Covers