WorldCat Identities

Gabor, Dennis 1900-1979

Overview
Works: 111 works in 331 publications in 9 languages and 5,752 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Redactor, Editor, Contributor, Author of introduction, Dedicatee, Honoree
Classifications: HC59, 301.243
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dennis Gabor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dennis Gabor
An introduction to coherent optics and holography by George W Stroke( Book )
10 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 1,178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Innovations: scientific, technological, and social by Dennis Gabor( Book )
19 editions published between 1970 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 942 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mature society by Dennis Gabor( Book )
29 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in 6 languages and held by 863 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beyond the age of waste : a report to the Club of Rome by Dennis Gabor( Book )
16 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 860 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beyond the Age of Waste: A Report to the Club of Rome, Second Edition discusses the results of the study conducted by the Club of Rome, which tackles the issues of the depletion of resources and its implication for the world in general. The opening chapter is an introduction that covers the history and cites several events relevant in tackling the issues that this book covers. Chapter 2 covers energy, including demands, sources, and implication of energy problems. The third chapter is about materials, encompassing the supply, life cycle, and technology. Chapter 4 discusses issues about food, w
Inventing the future by Dennis Gabor( Book )
57 editions published between 1963 and 1985 in 6 languages and held by 853 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The electron microscope; its development, present performance and future possibilities by Dennis Gabor( Book )
21 editions published between 1944 and 1948 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First European Conference on Optics Applied to Metrology, October 26-28, 1977, Strasbourg (France) by 1977, Strasbourg) European Conference on Optics Applied to Metrology (1( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sortir de l'ère du gaspillage by Club of Rome( Book )
14 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in French and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ce quatrième rapport au Club de Rome tente de répondre à trois questions: comment faire face à la pénurie d'énergie, ménager le capital "matières premières", et nourrir l'humanité. Ces trois éléments sont considérés sous l'angle technologique. Les rédacteurs tentent de déterminer comment notre civilisation peut relever le nouveau défi scientifique et technologique qui lui est lancé. Un document qui mérite une étude attentive. [SDM]
Holography : commemorating the 90th anniversary of the birth of Dennis Gabor : 2-5 June 1990, Tatabánya, Hungary by Institute on Holography( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Ende der Verschwendung : zur materiellen Lage der Menschheit ; ein Tatsachenbericht an den Club of Rome by Dennis Gabor( Book )
7 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in German and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The proper priorities of science and technology by Dennis Gabor( Book )
4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thoughts on the future by Dennis Gabor( Book )
4 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Holographie 1973 : Vortrag, gehalten an dem Mentorenabend der Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung in München-Nymphenburg am 15. Juni 1973 by Dennis Gabor( Book )
7 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in German and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zellteilung und strahlung by T Reiter( Book )
6 editions published in 1928 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oltre l'età dello spreco : quarto rapporto al Club di Roma : ricerca scientifica e politica delle risorse by Dennis Gabor( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in Italian and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The dangers of inertia-planning for adaptability by Dennis Gabor( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chuang xin yu tu po : ke xue de ji shu de she hui de by Bo Jia( Book )
4 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electronic inventions and their impact on civilization by Dennis Gabor( Book )
2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
As science nears 2001 a conversation with two recipients of the Nobel Prize ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Drs. Dennis Gabor and Gerhard Herzberg predict that by the year 2000, the world's population will have doubled and pollution increased ten times, but fantastic discoveries are also anticipated
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.00 for Letters of ... to 1.00 for Proceeding ...)
Alternative Names
Dénes, Gábor 1900-1979
Gabor
Gabor, D.
Gábor, D. 1900-1979
Gabor, D. (Dennis), 1900-1979
Gábor, Dénes.
Gábor, Dénes 1900-1979
Gabor, Dennis
Gábor, Dennis 1900-1979
Gábor, Dionys 1900-1979
ガボール, D
ゲイバー, デニス
Languages
English (147)
German (29)
French (22)
Japanese (7)
Italian (6)
Spanish (5)
Dutch (3)
Chinese (2)
Hungarian (1)