WorldCat Identities

Smith, Arthur H. 1845-1932

Overview
Works: 83 works in 566 publications in 5 languages and 5,579 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DS721, 915.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arthur H Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arthur H Smith
Village life in China; a study in sociology by Arthur H Smith( Book )
92 editions published between 1889 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 1,420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The urban West, it is easy to forget that most of the world's population still lives in villages, and despite increasing globalization it remains true that many countries can best be understood on the village level. The most striking example is China where, in the face of the political and economic upheavals of the last century, the local village units and networks retain their importance. Written during the last days of Imperial China, this pioneering study is remarkable for its detailed descriptions and the freshness of its observations, which are applicable today despite the veneer of mo
Chinese characteristics by Arthur H Smith( Book )
119 editions published between 1890 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 1,179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The uplift of China by Arthur H Smith( Book )
90 editions published between 1906 and 1968 in 4 languages and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proverbs and common sayings from the Chinese, together with much related and unrelated matter, interspersed with observations on Chinese things in general by Arthur H Smith( Book )
35 editions published between 1888 and 2013 in English and Chinese and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
China in convulsion by Arthur H Smith( Book )
21 editions published between 1901 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 528 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
China and America to-day; a study of conditions and relations by Arthur H Smith( Book )
16 editions published between 1907 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rex Christus; an outline study of China by Arthur H Smith( Book )
14 editions published between 1903 and 1908 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wen ming yu lou xi : dian xing de Zhongguo ren = Chinese characteristics by Arthur H Smith( Book )
30 editions published between 1896 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ben shu zuo zhe zong jie le 27 tiao zhong guo ren de te xing he 11 tiao zhong guo ren de lou xi, kai chuang le yan jiu zhong guo guo min xing de xian he, shi xi fang yi ge shi ji yi lai you guan zhong guo ren de xing ge zheng lun de zong jie
Zhongguo ren de xing ge by Arthur H Smith( Book )
26 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ben shu yi xi fang jin dai de ji du jiao wen ming lai guan zhao gu lao de zhong guo wen ming, dui dang shi zhong guo de she hui, wen hua jin xing le fen xi yan jiu
A manual for young missionaries to China by Arthur H Smith( Book )
6 editions published between 1918 and 1924 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La vie des paysans Chinois by Arthur H Smith( Book )
6 editions published between 1930 and 2007 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zhongguo ren di su zhi by Arthur H Smith( Book )
11 editions published between 1999 and 2010 in Chinese and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zhong guo ren de xing by Arthur H Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in Chinese and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
By the great wall letters from China, the selected correspondence of Isabella Riggs Williams, missionary of the American Board to China, 1866-1897 by Isabella Riggs Williams( Book )
2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zhongguo ren qi zhi by Arthur H Smith( Book )
4 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in Chinese and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ben shu shi zui zao jian yi mei guo zheng fu tui hai geng zi pei kuan de chuan jiao shi, yi zai hua wu shi duo nian de sheng huo shi jian, dui zhong guo ren " lie gen xing " de shen ke ti cha
Chinesische Charakterzüge by Arthur H Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1900 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chinesische Charakterzüge. Deutsch frei bearb by Arthur H Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1900 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The story of our country parish in China by Arthur H Smith( Book )
2 editions published between 1886 and 1889 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zhongguo ge yan yu su yu = Proverbs and common sayings from the Chinese by Shi mi si( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in Chinese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Theodore R ... to 1.00 for The story ...)
Alternative Names
Henderson Smith, A. 1845-1932
Henderson Smith, Arthur 1845-1932
Ming, En-p'u.
Ming, En-pʻu 1845-1932
Ming, Enpu 1845-1932
Shimisi, Yase Heng.
Shimisi, Yase Heng 1845-1932
Smith, A. H.
Smith, A. H. 1845-1932
Smith, A. H. (Arthur Henderson), 1845-1932
Smith, Arthur H.
Smith, Arthur H. 1845-1932
Smith, Arthur Henderson 1845-1932
スミス, A. H
明, 恩溥 1845-1932
明恩溥 1845-1932
Languages
English (388)
Chinese (68)
French (16)
German (8)
Japanese (7)
Covers