WorldCat Identities

Cressman, Luther S. 1897-1994

Overview
Works: 81 works in 188 publications in 1 language and 3,399 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Ethnographic films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: E78.W5,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Luther S Cressman
Prehistory of the Far West : homes of vanished peoples by Luther S Cressman( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 712 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sandal and the cave : the Indians of Oregon by Luther S Cressman( Book )

18 editions published between 1962 and 2005 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeological researches in the Northern Great Basin by Luther S Cressman( Book )

16 editions published between 1942 and 1959 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American villagers by C. Luther Fry( Book )

6 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klamath prehistory : the prehistory of the culture of the Klamath Lake area, Oregon. by Luther S Cressman( Book )

15 editions published between 1956 and 1975 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cultural sequences at The Dalles, Oregon; a contribution to Pacific Northwest prehistory by Luther S Cressman( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1973 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early man in Oregon; archaeological studies in the northern Great basin by Luther S Cressman( Book )

8 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petroglyphs of Oregon by Luther S Cressman( Book )

11 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeological survey of the Guano valley region in southeastern Oregon by Luther S Cressman( Book )

6 editions published between 1936 and 2013 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the archaeology of Oregon; final report on the Gold hill burial site by Luther S Cressman( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For the chief:( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on Northwest prehistory, prehistory of the Naknek drainage, southwestern Alaska; final report to the National Science Foundation: research grant G-12964 by Luther S Cressman( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An approach to the study of Far Western North American prehistory: early man by Luther S Cressman( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social composition of the rural population of the United States by Luther S Cressman( Book )

6 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For the Chief : essays in honor of Luther S. Cressman( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A search for vanished people by Elizabeth Patapoff( Visual )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pionnier de l'archéologie préhistorique, Luther Cressman a recherché les éléments scientifiques décrivant et éclairant le mode de vie des premiers habitants du Grand Bassin du Nord. Cressman explore les grottes où il a découvert des fragments de paniers, de sandales et d'armes anciennes. Datation au carbone 14 atteste que ce peuple a vécu dans la région durant la dernière ère glaciaire, 13000 ans avant J.C. Ce film montre plus de quarante années de recherche. "A Search For Vanished people" est un film sur l'historique des Nord-Américains
Evolution and geography; an essay on historical biogeography, with special reference to mammals by George Gaylord Simpson( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A golden journey : memoirs of an archaeologist by Luther S Cressman( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aboriginal burials in southwestern Oregon by Luther S Cressman( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers by Luther S Cressman( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.24 for Exploring ... to 0.99 for Cressman, ...)

The sandal and the cave : the Indians of Oregon
Alternative Names
Cressman, L. S. 1897-

Cressman, L. S. 1897-1994

Cressman, L. S. (Luther Sheeleigh), 1897-

Cressman, L. S. (Luther Sheeleigh), 1897-1994

Cressman, Luther 1897-1994

Cressman, Luther S. 1897-

Cressman, Luther S. 1897-1994

Cressman, Luther S. (Luther Sheeleigh), 1897-

Cressman, Luther Sheeleigh 1897-

Cressman, Luther Sheeleigh 1897-1994

Luther Cressman Amerikaans antropoloog (1897-1994)

Luther Sheeleigh Cressman

Luther Sheeleigh Cressman US-amerikanischer Altamerikanist und Anthropologe

Sheeleigh Cressman, Luther 1897-1994

Languages
English (131)

Covers