WorldCat Identities

Place, Francis 1771-1854

Overview
Works: 180 works in 536 publications in 2 languages and 6,661 library holdings
Genres: History  Autobiographies  Sources  Diaries  Newspapers  Biography  Drama  Patents  Archives  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: DA536.P7, 309.1421073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francis Place
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Francis Place
Illustrations and proofs of the principle of population by Francis Place( Book )

70 editions published between 1930 and 1994 in English and Chinese and held by 631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on Mr. Huskisson's speech on the laws relating to combinations of workmen by Francis Place( )

18 editions published between 1825 and 1987 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to a minister of state, respecting taxes on knowledge by Francis Place( )

22 editions published between 1831 and 2005 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrations and proofs of the principle of population : including an examination of the proposed remedies of Mr. Malthus, and a reply to the objections of Mr. Godwin and others by Francis Place( )

15 editions published between 1822 and 2015 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London radicalism, 1830-1843: a selection from the papers of Francis Place by Francis Place( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 2005 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improvement of the working people : drunkenness - education by Francis Place( )

7 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on a pamphlet relating to the corn laws : under the title of "A remedy for the distresses of the nation, &c. by the Rev. Thomas Farr." by Francis Place( )

12 editions published between 1840 and 2005 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The stamp duty on newspapers by Francis Place( )

7 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the state of the country : in respect to the condition and conduct of the husbandry labourers, and to the consequences likely to result therefrom by Francis Place( )

12 editions published between 1831 and 1972 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mystery of the sinking fund explained by Francis Place( )

9 editions published in 1821 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief examination of the dramatic patents by Francis Place( )

6 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peers and the people, municipal reform, corn laws, taxes on knowledge by Francis Place( )

7 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people's charter and national petition by Francis Place( )

7 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of the Metropolitan Anti-Corn Law Association, to the public by Metropolitan Anti-Corn Law Association( )

6 editions published between 1841 and 2005 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reformists' register, and weekly commentary by William Hone( )

3 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hone's publication was one of the most influential radical press newspapers during the months prior to his trials for libel. Cf. Bowden cited above
The autobiography of Francis Place (1771-1854) by Francis Place( Book )

14 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The taxes on knowledge by Francis Place( )

3 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London radicalism, 1830-1834 by Francis Place( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to a minister of state, (the Right Hon. C.P. Thompson) respecting taxes on knowledge by Francis Place( Book )

7 editions published between 1835 and 1988 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.50 for Pioneers o ... to 0.94 for The life o ...)

Covers
The affairs of others : the diaries of Francis Place, 1825-1836
Alternative Names
F. P 1771-1854

F. P (Francis Place), 1771-1854

Francis Place Brits vakbondsbestuurder (1771-1854)

Francis Place radikaler englischer Sozialreformer und Chartist

P, F. 1771-1854

P., F. (Francis Place), 1771-1854

Place, F. 1771-1854

Place, F. (Francis), 1771-1854

Smith, Gamaliel 1771-1854

フランシス・プレイス

弗朗西斯·普萊斯

Languages
English (350)

Chinese (1)