WorldCat Identities

Stein, Herman David

Overview
Works: 31 works in 135 publications in 3 languages and 2,640 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Interviews  History  Pictorial works  Biography‡vPictorial works 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: HM15, 301
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Herman David Stein
Social perspectives on behavior; a reader in social science for social work and related professions by Herman David Stein( Book )

39 editions published between 1958 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 780 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social theory and social invention by Herman David Stein( Book )

13 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crisis in welfare in Cleveland; report of the Mayor's Commission by Cleveland (Ohio)( Book )

7 editions published between 1969 and 1986 in English and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organization and the human services : cross-disciplinary reflections by Herman David Stein( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning for the needs of children in developing countries; report of a round-table conference 1-7 April, 1964, Bellagio, Italy by Herman David Stein( Book )

24 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Challenge and change in social work education : toward a world view by Herman David Stein( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measuring your public relations; a guide to research problems, methods, and findings by Herman David Stein( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social work education, family planning, and population dynamics: summary and critique of an international conference by Herman David Stein( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Curriculum study by Columbia University( Book )

5 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The swastika daubings and related incidents of winter, 1960 by Herman David Stein( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessing organizational effectiveness; the development of a methodology for assessing the organizational effectiveness of the social service agency by Serapio R Zalba( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planification en faveur de l'enfance dans les pays en voie de développement : rapport d'une conférence de la Table ronde, 1-7 avril 1964, Bellagio, Italie by Herman David Stein( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oral history project by Harvard University( Visual )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews with five social workers associated with Columbia University's School of Social Work, who have done important theoretical or practical work towards the advancement of the field of social work and social work education
A record of events marking the dedication of the new home of the Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland : dedication ceremony, September 16, 1965 ; dedication seminar, November 2, 1965 ; 62nd annual meeting, December 5, 1965( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains a historical overview, as well as the text of speeches and panel discussions held at three major events marking the dedication of new Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland building in September 1965. On September 16, 1965, the Federation celebrated the dedication of its new building on Euclid Avenue at East 18th Street. On November 2, 1965, a seminar addressing the subject of voluntarism in a democratic society was held. Seminar panelists included important local leaders including William C. Treuhaft, Leonard W. Mayo, Irving Kane, Ralph M. Besse, and Herman D. Stein. A series of additional dedicatory events culminated in the 62nd annual meeting of the Jewish Community Federation on December 5, 1965. Philip Bernstein gave an address titled "One hundred years of Jewish federations."
The Professional school and the university: the case of social work by Herman David Stein( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematics of physics and modern engineering by Herman David Stein( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Planning and architecture by Architectural Association (Great Britain)( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report by Planning for the needs of children in developing countries (( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.14 for The Pathfi ... to 0.93 for Planificat ...)

Alternative Names
Herman D. Stein Amerikaans hoogleraar (1917-2009)

Herman D. Stein US-amerikanischer Sozialwissenschaftler

Herman Stein

Stein, Herman D.

Languages
English (118)

French (3)

Danish (1)