WorldCat Identities

Ontario Department of Municipal Affairs

Overview
Works: 257 works in 366 publications in 1 language and 883 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Case studies  Directories  History 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: HT178.C22, 309.26209713541
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ontario
Citizen participation in development in the city of Toronto by Maureen Quigley( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal directory by Ontario( )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal bulletin by Ontario( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal statistics, population, assessed values, taxation, debenture debts, sinking funds
Sudbury area study by J. A Kennedy( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The maintenance of property - a program for Ontario by Matthew B. M Lawson( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposals for legislation and other means of enforcing maintenance of property in Ontario
Annual report of municipal statistics by Ontario( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban renewal in Ontario by Ontario( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peel-Halton local government review : a report by Ontario( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A better place to live : a study on minimum standards of occupancy and maintenance of dwellings by Ontario( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report is three year study on by-laws and other regulations having a bearing upon maintaining minimum housing standards. It documents general findings gathered from a variety of authoritative sources so that others may develop specific recommendations for action. Presented in four parts it depicts the general standard of housing conditions in Canada to end in 1961; traces history of interest in housing conditions in Canada supported by parallel interests in U.S. & U.K.; is guide to those interested in initiating program of housing conversation; presents suggested "model" housing standards by-law with suggested provincial legislation
Waterloo area local government review : report of findings and recommendations by Ontario( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of financial reports of municipalities( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of legislation affecting municipalities by Ontario( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report and recommendations by Ontario( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sudbury, local government reform proposals by Ontario( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Muskoka District local government review : final report and recommendations by Ontario( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Waterloo area by Ontario( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal bulletin by Ontario( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal statistics, population, assessed values, taxation, debenture debts, sinking funds
Lakehead local government review : report and recommendations by Eric Hardy( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provincial financial assistance to municipalities, boards and commissions by Ontario( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appraisal notes for the assessor by Ontario( Book )

5 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.62 for Sudbury ar ... to 0.88 for The Depart ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityOntario. Ministry of Treasury, Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs

Department of Municipal Affairs

Ontario. Dept. of Municipal Affairs

Ontario. Municipal Affairs, Department of

Languages
English (69)