WorldCat Identities

Fortune, Timothy Thomas 1856-1928

Overview
Works: 49 works in 128 publications in 2 languages and 4,300 library holdings
Genres: History  Newspapers  Biography  Sources  Software  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E185.5, 301.45196075
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Timothy Thomas Fortune
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Timothy Thomas Fortune
Black and white; land, labor, and politics in the South by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

40 editions published between 1884 and 2010 in English and French and held by 1,468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T. Thomas Fortune, the Afro-American agitator : a collection of writings, 1880-1928 by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

8 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born enslaved in Jackson County, Florida, in 1856, T. Thomas Fortune would face in his lifetime what many argue to be the central influences on the political, social, and legal status of Africans in America. For nearly five decades, from 1880 to 1928, his was one of the most powerful voices in the press. Fortune edited, published, or wrote for most of the key organs of opinion that also served as vehicles for activism, reform, and information." "Today's histories often pass over his writings, in part because they have rarely been reprinted. This anthology, edited by Shawn Leigh Alexander, will go a long way toward demonstrating the breadth of Fortune's contribution to black political thought at a key period in American history."--Jacket
Dreams of life; miscellaneous poems by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

13 editions published between 1905 and 1975 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York age( )

in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York age( )

in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York age( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dreams of life by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

9 editions published between 1969 and 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro problem by Booker T Washington( Book )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"One hundred years ago, African Americans looked forward to the new twentieth century with mixed feelings of pride and discouragement. While they could point to the tremendous progress many of them had made since the end of slavery under the dynamic leadership of Booker T. Washington, the majority of White Americans showed little willingness to accept Blacks as equals, and in the South segregation was practically institutionalized through the recently enacted Jim Crow laws."
After war times : an African American childhood in reconstruction-era Florida by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of twenty-three autobiographical articles written by T. Thomas Fortune, a leading African American publisher, editor, and journalist of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, about his formative childhood during Reconstruction and subsequent move to Washington, D. C
The New York Negro in journalism by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The poetry of Timothy Thomas Fortune] by Timothy Thomas Fortune( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer version of the poetry of Timothy Thomas Fortune; with computer applications for PCs
The kind of education the Afro-American most needs by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Edward Bruce papers by John Edward Bruce( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers include letters written to Bruce from black politicians, journalists, intellectuals, and activists including John Wesley Cromwell, Alexander Crummell, Richard T. Greener, T. Thomas Fortune, and Arthur A. Schomburg, as well as manuscript and printed copies of Bruce's articles, editorials, short stories, poems, addresses, and other writings concerning national and local politics, race relations, historical black figures, Haiti, Prince Hall Masons, the Ku Klux Klan, and the Universal Negro Improvement Association, among other topics
The flora of Motupore Island, Papua New Guinea by Helen C. F Hopkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The race problem( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dreams of life : miscellaneous poems( )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(DLPS) BAD5610.0001.001
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.07 for After war ... to 0.99 for Fortune, T ...)

T. Thomas Fortune, the Afro-American agitator : a collection of writings, 1880-1928
Alternative Names
Fortune, T. Thomas.

Fortune, T. Thomas 1856-1928

Fortune, T. Thomas (Timothy Thomas), 1856-1928

Fortune, Timothy T. 1856-1928

Fortune, Timothy Thomas

Timothy Thomas Fortune American writer and activist

Languages
English (113)

French (1)

Covers
T. Thomas Fortune, the Afro-American agitator : a collection of writings, 1880-1928