WorldCat Identities

Dobbs, Farrell

Overview
Works: 63 works in 169 publications in 4 languages and 2,383 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Documentary films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Creator
Classifications: HD6515.T22, 331.881138050973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Farrell Dobbs
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Farrell Dobbs
Teamster rebellion by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

39 editions published between 1972 and 2011 in 5 languages and held by 617 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of one of the most dramatic organizing drives in the history of the American labor movement. During the course of the three Minneapolis Teamsters strikes of 1934, marial law was declared, the National Guard was sent in, two strikers were killed by the Minneapolis police, and massive protest rallies numbering up 40, 000 were held frequently ... These strikes resulted in a tremendous victory for the labor movement ... and helped pave the way for the formation of the CIO"--P. 4 of cover
Teamster power by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

15 editions published between 1973 and 2008 in English and Spanish and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teamster politics by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

15 editions published between 1975 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of how Minneapolis Teamster Local 544, guided by a class-struggle leadership in the 1930s combated FBI frame-ups, collaborated with the unemployed to fight for jobs, deployed the Union Defense Guard and stopped an organizing drive by the fascist Silver Shirts, fought for the unions to adopt a course of independent working-class policial action, and mobilized labor opposition to U.S. imperialism's entry into World War II
Teamster bureaucracy by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1987 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolutionary continuity : Marxist leadership in the U.S. by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

50 years of covert operations in the U.S. : Washington's political police and the American working class by Larry Seigle( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trade union problems by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

6 editions published between 1940 and 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teamster bureaucracy by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 2016 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolutionary continuity : birth of the communist movement, 1918-1922 by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Counter-mobilization : a strategy to fight racist and fascist attacks by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

2 editions published between 1976 and 1993 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Voice of socialism : radio speeches by the Socialist Workers Party candidates in the 1948 election( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolutionary continuity Marxist leadership in the U.S : the early years : 1848-1917 by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

8 editions published between 1980 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structure and organizational principles of the Party by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent trends in the labor movement by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialism on trial; the official record of James P. Cannon's testimony in the famous Minneapolis "sedition" trial by James Patrick Cannon( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

50 años de operaciones encubiertas en EE. UU. by Larry Seigle( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected articles on the labor movement : reprinted from the Militant 1966-67 by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leon Trotsky on the trade unions by Leon Trotsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Den revolutionära organisationen : [tre föreläsningar] by Farrell Dobbs( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trade unions in the epoch of imperialist decay / their past, present, and future / by Karl Marx by Leon Trotsky( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.28 for Farrell Do ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

Teamster rebellion
Alternative Names
Farrell Dobbs Amerikaans historicus (1907-1983)

Farrell Dobbs politicien américain

Farrell Dobbs US-amerikanischer Politiker

Доббс, Фаррел

ファレル・ドブス

Languages
English (125)

French (6)

Swedish (4)

Spanish (3)

Covers
Teamster powerCounter-mobilization : a strategy to fight racist and fascist attacksTrade unions in the epoch of imperialist decay / their past, present, and future / by Karl Marx