WorldCat Identities

Sigerist, Henry E. (Henry Ernest) 1891-1957

Overview
Works: 677 works in 1,590 publications in 6 languages and 13,358 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Periodicals  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Author of introduction, Dedicatee, Translator, Former owner, Honoree, Other, Contributor
Classifications: R131, 610.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Henry E Sigerist Publications about Henry E Sigerist
Publications by  Henry E Sigerist Publications by Henry E Sigerist
posthumous Publications by Henry E Sigerist, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Henry E Sigerist
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry E Sigerist
A history of medicine by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
72 editions published between 1951 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introductory survey of the customs, folklore, geography, art, ... and a general discussion of primitive medicine; first volume of a proposed eight-volume set
The great doctors : a biographical history of medicine by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
88 editions published between 1931 and 1971 in 4 languages and held by 1,389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medizingeschichte / Aerzte
Civilization and disease by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
60 editions published between 1943 and 2009 in 5 languages and held by 1,243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medicine and human welfare by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
31 editions published between 1941 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medizinhistorische und sozialmedizinische Untersuchung über die Auffassungen von Krankheit und Gesundheit damals und heute und im interkulturellen Vergleich. Die Entwicklung des Ärztestandes
On the history of medicine by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
13 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the sociology of medicine by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
11 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The university at the crossroads; addresses & essays by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
14 editions published between 1944 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Socialized medicine in the Soviet Union by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
15 editions published between 1937 and 1952 in English and Japanese and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gesundheitswesen / Sowjetunion
Landmarks in the history of hygiene by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
24 editions published between 1952 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Four treatises of Theophrastus von Hohenheim, called Paracelsus : translated from the original German, with introductory essays by Paracelsus ( Book )
19 editions published between 1941 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American medicine by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
8 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Traces the development of American medicine. Includes many illustrations of American physicians and clinics and hospitals
Man and medicine; an introduction to medical knowledge by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
14 editions published between 1932 and 1970 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nosologie
Medicine and health in the Soviet Union by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
12 editions published between 1947 and 1952 in 3 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gesundheitswesen / Sowjetunion
Essays on the history of medicine presented to Karl Sudhoff on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, November 26th, 1923 by Charles Singer ( Book )
10 editions published between 1924 and 1968 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A bibliography of the writings of Henry E. Sigerist, by Genevieve Miller ( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American review of Soviet medicine ( )
in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dis ist das Buch der Cirurgia : Hantwirchung der Wundartzny by Hieronymus Brunschwig ( Book )
13 editions published between 1923 and 1947 in 3 languages and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This translation includes the first anatomical text to be printed in English
A history of medicine : II, early Greek, Hindu, and Persian medicine by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
18 editions published between 1961 and 1987 in English and Spanish and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hieronymus Brunschwig and his work; a fifteenth century surgeon by Henry E Sigerist ( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The earliest printed book on wine by Arnaldus ( Book )
1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.10 for Nationalis ... to 1.00 for Henry E. S ...)
Alternative Names
Hsi-ko-li-ssu-tʻe 1891-1957
Sigerest, Henry Ernest 1891-1957
Sigerist, H. E. 1891-1957
Sigerist, H. E. (Henry Ernest), 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henricus E.
Sigerist, Henricus E. 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henricus Ernestus 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry E.
Sigerist, Henry Ernest.
Sigerist, Henry Ernest 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry Ernst
Sigerist, Henry Ernst 1891-1957
ジゲリスト, ヘンリー・E
Languages
English (344)
German (97)
Spanish (31)
Japanese (5)
Chinese (5)
Latin (3)
Covers