WorldCat Identities

Myrdal, Alva 1902-1986

Overview
Works: 215 works in 624 publications in 7 languages and 7,288 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Biography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Other, Honoree, Responsible party, Publishing director
Classifications: JX1974, 327.17409
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Alva Myrdal Publications about Alva Myrdal
Publications by  Alva Myrdal Publications by Alva Myrdal
posthumous Publications by Alva Myrdal, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Alva Myrdal
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alva Myrdal
The game of disarmament : how the United States and Russia run the arms race by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
33 editions published between 1976 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,642 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Definitive account of the arms race and the militarization of our world, told by Sweden's former Minister of Disarmament
Women's two roles: home and work by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
59 editions published between 1956 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nation and family; the Swedish experiment in democratic family and population policy by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
37 editions published between 1941 and 2001 in English and held by 1,022 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
America's role in international social welfare by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
13 editions published between 1955 and 1967 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kontakt mit Amerika by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
17 editions published between 1941 and 1946 in 4 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Doppelrolle der Frau in Familie und Beruf by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
12 editions published between 1956 and 1971 in German and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Women's two roles, 1956
The control of proliferation : three views by Solly Zuckerman Zuckerman ( Book )
12 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kris i befolkningsfrågan by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
18 editions published between 1934 and 1997 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ungleichheit im Wohlfahrtsstaat : der Alva-Myrdal-Report der schwedischen Sozialdemokraten by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La mujer y la sociedad contemporʹanea by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
7 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in Spanish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nation and family by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
10 editions published between 1940 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Steps towards European nuclear disarmament : two papers for the Rome consultation on European Nuclear Disarmament, sponsored by signatories to the Rusell appeal and the Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation by Kalevi Sorsa ( Book )
7 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afhandlinger om et atomvåbenfrit Europa
Alva und Gunnar Myrdal ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Are we too many? by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
5 editions published in 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Folk och familj by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
5 editions published in 1944 in Swedish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sommes-nous trop nombreux? by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
4 editions published in 1950 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De werkende vrouw : een sociologische studie over de spanning tussen gezinstaak en beroep by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
4 editions published in 1969 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oorspronkelijke titel: Women's two roles; 1e dr. 1956; 2e dr. 1968
Spelet om nedrustningen by Alva Myrdal ( Book )
11 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.22 for Spelet om ... to 0.94 for Elin Wägn ...)
Alternative Names
Mjurdalʹ, Alʹva 1902-1986
Myrdal, Alva
Myrdal, Alva 1902-
Myrdal, Alva 1902-1986
Myrdal, Alva (Reimer)
Reimer, Alva 1902-1986
Мюрдаль, Альва 1902-1986
ミュルダール, A
ミュルダール, アルヴァ
Languages
English (186)
Swedish (65)
German (25)
Spanish (7)
French (4)
Danish (3)
Dutch (3)
Covers