WorldCat Identities

Squier, E. G. (Ephraim George) 1821-1888

Overview
Works: 352 works in 936 publications in 4 languages and 9,462 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Bibliography  History  Sources  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Editor, Former owner, Cartographer, Compiler, Translator, Other
Classifications: F1428, 917.28
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  E. G Squier Publications about E. G Squier
Publications by  E. G Squier Publications by E. G Squier
posthumous Publications by E. G Squier, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about E. G Squier
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by E. G Squier
Peru; incidents of travel and exploration in the land of the Incas by E. G Squier ( Book )
39 editions published between 1877 and 2005 in English and held by 687 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes on Central America : particularly the states of Honduras and San Salvador : their geography, topography, climate, population, resources, productions, etc., etc., and the proposed Honduras inter-oceanic railway by E. G Squier ( Book )
36 editions published between 1855 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 596 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nicaragua : its people, scenery, monuments, and the proposed interoceanic canal : with numerous original maps and illustrations by E. G Squier ( Book )
40 editions published between 1851 and 2000 in English and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ancient monuments of the Mississippi Valley, comprising the results of extensive original surveys and explorations by E. G Squier ( Book )
26 editions published between 1847 and 1998 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Waikna; adventures on the Mosquito shore by E. G Squier ( Book )
23 editions published between 1855 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ancient monuments of the Mississippi Valley by E. G Squier ( Book )
9 editions published between 1847 and 1998 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Complete 48 plate collection from the 1848 ed. Clarified by Arthur W. McGraw. Plates are larger than the original printing
Honduras : descriptive, historical, and statistical by E. G Squier ( Book )
12 editions published between 1870 and 1970 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The serpent symbol, and the worship of the reciprocal principles of nature in America by E. G Squier ( Book )
17 editions published between 1851 and 2005 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nicaragua : its people, scenery, monuments, resources, condition, and proposed canal : with one hundred original maps and illustrations by E. G Squier ( Book )
5 editions published between 1860 and 1973 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adventures on the Mosquito shore by E. G Squier ( )
7 editions published between 1856 and 1891 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Honduras Interoceanic Railway preliminary report by E. G Squier ( )
16 editions published between 1854 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Observations on the Creek and Cherokee Indians by William Bartram ( Book )
4 editions published between 1853 and 1976 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Monograph of authors who have written on the languages of Central America and collected vocabularies or composed works in the native dialects of that country by E. G Squier ( )
15 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Travels in Central America, including accounts of some regions unexplored since the conquest by Arthur Morelet ( Book )
10 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Question anglo-américaine documents officiels échangés entre les Etats-Unis et l'Angleterre au sujet de l'Amérique centrale et du traité Clayton-Bulwer by E. G Squier ( )
5 editions published in 1856 in French and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Travels in Central America, particularly in Nicaragua; with a description of its aboriginal monuments, scenery and people, their languages, institutions, religion, &c. by E. G Squier ( Book )
14 editions published between 1853 and 2000 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.47 for A biograph ... to 1.00 for A list of ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Bard, Samuel A., 1821-1888

Bard, Samuel A., 1821-1888
E. G. S. (Ephraim George Squier), 1821-1888
Ephraim George Squier
S., E. G. (Ephraim George Squier), 1821-1888
Squier, E. G.
Squier, E.G., 1821-1888
Squier, E. George.
Squier, E. George, 1821-1888
Squier, E. George (Ephraim George), 1821-1888
Squier, Ephraim G.
Squier, Ephraim G. (Ephraim George), 1821-1888
Squier, Ephraim George
Squier, Ephraim George, 1821-1888
Squier, Epraim G., 1821-1888
Languages
English (342)
Spanish (18)
German (6)
French (5)
Covers