WorldCat Identities

Durnbaugh, Donald F.

Overview
Works: 80 works in 167 publications in 2 languages and 4,783 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Encyclopedias  Church history  Biography  Bibliography  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other, Contributor, Honoree
Classifications: BX7821.2, 286.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Donald F Durnbaugh
The believers' church : the history and character of radical Protestantism by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the believers', or free, church including the Waldenses, the Unity of Brethren, the Swiss Brethren, the Hutterian Brethren, the Baptists, the Quakers, the Church of the Brethren, the Methodists, the Disciples of Christ, the Plymouth Brethren, and the Confessing Church
The Brethren encyclopedia( Book )

in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Every need supplied : mutual aid and Christian community in the free churches, 1525-1675 by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brethren in colonial America; a source book on the transplantation and development of the Church of the Brethren in the eighteenth century by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European origins of the Brethren; a source book on the beginnings of the Church of the Brethren in the early eighteenth century, a two-hundred-fiftieth anniversary volume by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

8 editions published between 1958 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Church of the Brethren: past and present by Desmond W Bittinger( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On earth peace : discussions on war/peace issues between Friends, Mennonites, Brethren, and European churches, 1935-75 by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruit of the vine : a history of the Brethren, 1708-1995 by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The present book attempts to portray the history of the Church of the Brethren from its eighteenth-century German matrix to the present. By design it excludes the stories of the Old German Baptist Brethren, Brethren Church and Grace Brethren, and Dunkard Brethren past their point of departure from the larger body now known as the Church of the Brethren."--Pref
Die Kirche der Brüder; Vergangenheit und Gegenwart by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

10 editions published in 1971 in German and English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Church of the Brethren : yesterday and today( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meet the Brethren( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1995 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brethren beginnings : the origin of the Church of the Brethren in early eighteenth-century Europe by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1992 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To serve the present age : the Brethren Service story by M. R Zigler( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pragmatic prophet : the life of Michael Robert Zigler (November 9, 1891-October 25, 1985) by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Brethren bibliography, 1713-1963 : two hundred fifty years of Brethren literature by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to research in Brethren history by Donald F Durnbaugh( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 2000 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rezeption und Reform : Festschrift für Hans Schneider zu seinem 60. Geburtstag( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The day book/account book of Alexander Mack, Jr. (1712-1803) : weaver, Brethren elder, apologist, and chronicler in early America by Alexander Mack( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander Mack was born in 1712 probably in West Friesland. He emigrated in 1729 and settled in Pennsylvania. He married Elizabeth Neiß (1726-1811) in 1749. They had eight children. He died in 1803 in Germantown, Pennsylvania
From age to age : historians and the modern church : a festschrift for Donald F. Durnbaugh( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.07 for The believ ... to 0.89 for Rezeption ...)

Brethren beginnings : the origin of the Church of the Brethren in early eighteenth-century Europe
Alternative Names
Donald F. Durnbaugh American historian

Donald F. Durnbaugh Amerikaans kerkhistoricus (1927-2005)

Donald F. Durnbaugh US-amerikanischer Kirchenhistoriker der Church of the Brethren

던바, 도널드 F

Languages
English (84)

German (10)

Covers
Brethren beginnings : the origin of the Church of the Brethren in early eighteenth-century Europe