WorldCat Identities

Awolowo, Obafemi 1909-1987

Overview
Works: 239 works in 493 publications in 3 languages and 5,527 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Autobiographies  History  Political platforms  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DT515.6.A9, 923.2669
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Obafemi Awolowo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Obafemi Awolowo
The people's republic by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

15 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoughts on Nigerian constitution by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

17 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Path to Nigerian freedom by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

20 editions published between 1946 and 1967 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The strategy and tactics of the people's republic of Nigeria by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

11 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Awo as a philosopher by M. Akin Makinde( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problems of Africa : the need for ideological reappraisal by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Awo on the Nigerian Civil War by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

8 editions published between 1981 and 2013 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The path to economic freedom in developing countries; a lecture delivered at the University of Lagos on 15 March 1968 by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Path to Nigerian greatness by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blueprint for post-war reconstruction by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Awo : the autobiography of Chief Obafemi Awolowo by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

15 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chief Awolowo wa born in 1909 in a small Nigerian town, in a society still living in the traditional way, though already partly Christian. It is picture of African social history. His period of office revealed his gifts of energy and foresight, and the Region prospered greatly under him. His political view matured, and they are fully developed in the later chapters of the book. This book, published in the year of Independence, is important to both Nigerians and Africans generally, who can now read the published ideas on politics of a great African, and to the Westerner impressed by the growing importance of Africa, the emergence of African political life and ideas, and the promising future of the new free African nations
People's verdict : tribute to Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voice of courage by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1996 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anglo-Nigerian military pact agreement; statement made ... at a press conference by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voice of reason by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

7 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected speeches of Chief Obafemi Awolowo by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shagari vs. Awo( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voice of wisdom by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialism in the service of new Nigeria : a lecture delivered at the University of Ife, Ile-Ife on 9 April 1970 by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Awo in Urhobo land by Patricia D Otuedon( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.10 for The politi ... to 0.82 for Voice of c ...)

Awo as a philosopher
Covers
House of war : the story of Awo's followers and collapse of Nigeria's second republic
Alternative Names
Avolovo, Obafemi.

Avolovo, Obafemi 1909-

Avolovo Obafemi 1909-1987

Awo.

Awo 1909-

Awo 1909-1987

Awolowo, Jeremiah Oyeniyi Obafemi.

Awolowo, Jeremiah Oyeniyi Obafemi 1909-

Awolowo Jeremiah Oyeniyi Obafemi 1909-1987

Awolowo, O. 1909-1987

Obafemi Awolowo homme politique nigérien

Obafemi Awolowo nigerianischer Politiker und Gewerkschafter

Obafemi Awolowo nigeryjski polityk

Obafemi Awolowo polític nigerià

Obafemi Awolowo político nigeriano

Obafemi Awolowo politicus uit Nigeria (1909-1987)

Аволово Обафемі

Обафеми Аволово

אובפמי אבולובו פוליטיקאי ניגרי

オバフェミ・アウォロウォ

Languages
English (195)

Russian (3)

German (1)