WorldCat Identities

Drayton, William Henry 1742-1779

Overview
Works: 55 works in 168 publications in 1 language and 3,063 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Sermons  Portraits  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E302.6.D7, 975.702
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Henry Drayton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Henry Drayton
Memoirs of the American Revolution as relating to the state of South Carolina by John Drayton( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of Freeman, etc. : essays on the nonimportation movement in South Carolina by William Henry Drayton( Book )

13 editions published between 1771 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the nonimportation movement in South Carolina, collected by William Henry Drayton. Includes a few letters by Christopher Gadsden, John Mackenzie and Willian Wragg
A letter from Freeman of South-Carolina, to the deputies of North-America, assembled in the high court of Congress at Philadelphia by William Henry Drayton( Book )

18 editions published between 1774 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A charge, on the rise of the American empire by William Henry Drayton( Book )

11 editions published between 1776 and 2012 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To Their Excellencies Richard Viscount Howe, admiral ; and William Howe, Esq ; general, of His Britannick Majesty's forces in America by William Henry Drayton( Book )

12 editions published in 1776 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of Freeman by William Henry Drayton( Book )

3 editions published between 1771 and 1941 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Henry Drayton & the American Revolution by William M Dabney( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Answer to Considerations on certain political transactions of the province of South Carolina by Arthur Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 1774 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of freeman by William Henry Drayton( Visual )

1 edition published in 1980 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the American Revolution by John Drayton( Book )

2 editions published between 1821 and 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"When my father, William Henry Drayton, died at Philadelphia in September, 1779, he left many valuable papers in manuscript; some of them were original, but most of them were copies from Congressional documents, which during the year 1779 he had prepared, as necessary for a history of the American Revolution, in which, he was about to engage ... Besides these papers, when he departed from this state in March, 1778, on his delegation to Congress, he left a manuscript in two volumes, written by himself; from the latter end of the year 1773, to near the close of that of 1776; as well grounded on his own knowledge of passing events, as of that derived from the many high and important official stations he filled, in a series of public services--also, a variety of original letters, among which were [various leaders of states, committees, Congress, and countries]"--Preface
The letters of Freeman, etc. Essays on the nonimportation movement un South Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to William Henry Drayton and portrait by Arthur Middleton( )

1 edition published in 1776 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Middleton hopes the expedition against the Cherokees who were raiding the southern frontiers would turn out well "especially if NC & Virginia cooperate properly of which I cannot help doubting."
( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of autograph letters, documents, or signatures of each signer of the Articles of Confederation. The items, which are organized roughly alphabetically, are described in 56 individual records (MA 557.1-55 and MA 1083, a contemporary copy of the thirteen Articles of Confederation laid in at the front of the volume)
A letter from "Freeman" of South Carolina to the deputies of North America, assembled in the high court of Congress at Philadelphia by William Henry Drayton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers collected by Clement Dixon Johnston by Clement Dixon Johnston( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection includes a contemporary account, ca. 1676, of Bacon's rebellion; a warrant, 1683, signed by Lords Rochester and Godolphin, providing an annuity for Nell Gwyn; and South Carolina legal documents, 1703-1787, signed by Nicholas Trott, William Bull, William Henry Drayton, Aedanus Burke, and Thomas Heyward
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.09 for Memoirs of ... to 0.99 for Drayton, W ...)

Alternative Names
Freeman 1742-1779

William Henry Drayton Amerikaans advocaat (1742-1779)

William Henry Drayton South Carolina politician; signer of the US Declaration of Independence

William Henry Drayton US-amerikanischer Rechtsanwalt, Richter, und Politiker

Languages
English (145)

Covers
Memoirs of the American Revolution, so far as ir related to the states of North and South Carolina, and Georgia