WorldCat Identities

Image, Selwyn 1849-1930

Overview
Works: 127 works in 228 publications in 1 language and 1,320 library holdings
Genres: Legends  Biography  History  Fiction  Records and correspondence  Handbooks and manuals  Musical settings 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, pre
Classifications: NA2550, 720
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Selwyn Image
A memoir of Thomas Bewick by Thomas Bewick( Book )

10 editions published between 1924 and 1925 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems and carols by Selwyn Image( Book )

13 editions published between 1894 and 1995 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miracles of Madame Saint Katherine of Fierbois by Jean Jacques Bourassé( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Training of the memory in art and the education of the artist by Horace Lecoq de Boisbaudran( Book )

9 editions published between 1911 and 2014 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"It seems astonishing that the teaching and the name of Horace Lecoq de Boisbaudran should be so little known, even in his own country, considering how many of the famous French artists of the generation that has almost passed away were among his pupils. It suggests that he achieved his aim as a teacher, which was to develop each student in the direction of his natural bent. While education cannot create genius or talent, or even supply their deficiencies, it must help or thwart their full development. Indeed, the importance of early education is universally admitted, for it is one of the ineffaceable influences upon a mans work up to the very end of his career. And it is because this book seems to me to lay down the fundamental principles of a thorough and absolutely liberal artistic education, that I have taken the trouble to translate it. Lecoq de Boisbaudran was born at Paris in 1802. His painting was cold and hard, showing unmistakable signs of a very bad education. One feels that he recognized this for himself, and that it was an incentive to him in his search for sound principles for teaching others. This book discusses his life and his influence as a teacher"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2014 APA, all rights reserved)
The seven lamps of architecture by John Ruskin( Book )

14 editions published between 1905 and 1940 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For other editions, see Author Catalog
Thomas Bewick by Selwyn Image( Book )

6 editions published in 1932 in English and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some reflections on the art of Thomas Rowlandson & George Morland : being a lecture delivered to the Print Collectors' Club on Thursday December 13th 1928 by Selwyn Image( Book )

5 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A monk of Fife ... by Andrew Lang( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art, morals, and the war, a lecture delivered in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, on Thursday, November 12, 1914, by Selwyn Image by Selwyn Image( Book )

11 editions published between 1914 and 2015 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Selwyn Image by Selwyn Image( Book )

10 editions published between 1932 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practical designing : a handbook on the preparation of working drawings by Gleeson White( Book )

2 editions published between 1894 and 1897 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New poems( Book )

2 editions published between 1908 and 1909 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered by request in the hall of Clifford's Inn before the Art-Workers' Guild on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Guild's foundation : Friday the fifteenth of January, 1909 by Selwyn Image( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gift of charity : SATB and organ by John Rutter( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Briefe, engl.] Letters by Selwyn Image( Book )

4 editions published between 1897 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

66 letters (6 undated) addressed to C.W. Whall; also 3 poems, 2 of them printed and 1 having a hand-coloured woodcut
Beauty's awakening, a masque of winter and of spring by Art Workers Guild (Great Britain)( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastel for the standards by A. George Tompkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of dancing: on a question of dress. (Being a paper read before the Church and Stage Guild, on Tuesday, Feb. 24th, 1891.) by Selwyn Image( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As up the wood I took my way : carol for mixed voices and organ by John Morehen( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Art of Dancing: on a question of dress, etc by Selwyn Image( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.49 for The Traini ... to 0.93 for An address ...)

Poems and carols
Alternative Names
Image, Selvyn 1849-1930

Selwyn Image

Selwyn Image English poet and artist

Languages
English (113)

Covers
The gift of charity : SATB and organ