WorldCat Identities

Caldwell, John C. (John Charles)

Overview
Works: 161 works in 489 publications in 3 languages and 5,734 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publishing director, Other, Director, Author of introduction
Classifications: HB2126.G5, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John C Caldwell
 
Most widely held works by John C Caldwell
African rural-urban migration; the movement to Ghana's towns by John C Caldwell( Book )

25 editions published between 1969 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The movement to the towns; The pattern of rural-urban migration; Who is the rural-urban migrant? Rural push and urban pull; The migration; Urban-rural links; Living in the town; Return to th village; The role of migration
The population of tropical Africa; [papers] by John C Caldwell( Book )

26 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and socio-economic change in West Africa by John C Caldwell( Book )

24 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and French and held by 532 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and family change in Africa; the new urban elite in Ghana by John C Caldwell( Book )

22 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in English and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of fertility decline by John C Caldwell( Book )

14 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic transition theory by John C Caldwell( )

19 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demographic transition is the change in the human condition from high mortality and high fertility to low mortality and low fertility. This book addresses the situation among hunters and gatherers, traditional farmers and classical civilizations, and examines the modern transition
The causes of demographic change : experimental research in South India by John C Caldwell( Book )

8 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Micro-approaches to demographic research by John C Caldwell( Book )

11 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Limiting population growth and the Ford Foundation contribution by John C Caldwell( Book )

9 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The socio-economic explanation of high fertility : papers on the Yoruba Society of Nigeria by John C Caldwell( Book )

8 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sahelian drought and its demographic implications by John C Caldwell( Book )

10 editions published between 1975 and 1980 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Persistence of high fertility : population prospects in the third world by John C Caldwell( Book )

11 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected readings in the cultural, social, and behavioural determinants of health by John C Caldwell( Book )

9 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resistances to behavioural change to reduce HIV/AIDS infection in predominantly heterosexual epidemics in third world countries( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards an understanding of contemporary demographic change : a report on semi structured interviews( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The end of demographic transition in Australia by Lado T Ruzicka( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Continuing HIV/AIDS epidemic in Africa : responses and coping strategies( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrative analysis : family structure and fertility by John C Caldwell( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La population de l'Afrique tropicale : recueil [des mémoires présentés à la 1re Conférence africaine de la population, Ibadan, Nigeria, 3-7 janvier 1966] by John C Caldwell( Book )

19 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in French and English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards the containment of the AIDS epidemic : social and behavioural research by Health Transition Centre( Book )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.47 for The popula ... to 0.84 for La populat ...)

Demographic transition theory
Covers
Alternative Names
Caldwell, J. C.

Caldwell, J. C. 1928-

Caldwell, J. C. (John Charles)

Caldwell, J. C. (John Charles), 1928-

Caldwell, John 1928-

Caldwell, John C.

Caldwell, John C. (John Charles)

Caldwell, John Charles.

Caldwell, John Charles 1928-

Caldwell, John Charles Jack

John C. Caldwell

John Caldwell demograaf uit Australië (1928-2016)

Джон Колдуэлл

Languages
English (223)

French (28)

Spanish (1)