WorldCat Identities

Glass, D. V. (David Victor) 1911-1978

Overview
Works: 150 works in 566 publications in 5 languages and 6,495 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Census data  Sources  Vital statistics 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction, Other, Compiler, Creator
Classifications: HB881, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about D. V Glass
 
Most widely held works by D. V Glass
Population in history; essays in historical demography by D. V Glass( Book )

51 editions published between 1965 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social mobility in Britain by D. V Glass( Book )

64 editions published between 1953 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1998. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Population and social change by D. V Glass( Book )

16 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 624 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population policies and movements in Europe by D. V Glass( Book )

43 editions published between 1940 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 612 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Malthus by D. V Glass( Book )

28 editions published between 1953 and 1959 in English and Italian and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numbering the people: the eighteenth-century population controversy and the development of census and vital statistics in Britain by D. V Glass( Book )

18 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The struggle for population by D. V Glass( Book )

17 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soziale Schichtung und soziale Mobilität by D. V Glass( Book )

35 editions published between 1961 and 1974 in German and English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The university teaching of social sciences: demography; a survey prepared under the auspices of the International Union for the Scientific Study of Population by D. V Glass( Book )

14 editions published between 1957 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and emigration by D. V Glass( Book )

8 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London inhabitants within the walls, 1695 by City of London (England)( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 2003 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Development of population statistics : a collective reprint of materials concerning the history of census taking and vital registration in England and Wales by D. V Glass( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population controversy: a collective reprint of material concerning the 18th century controversy on the trend of population in England and Wales by D. V Glass( Book )

14 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trend and pattern of fertility in Great Britain; a report on the family census of 1946 by D. V Glass( Book )

8 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The town and a changing civilisation by D. V Glass( Book )

13 editions published between 1935 and 1970 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and fertility by D. V Glass( Book )

5 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The home and the school; a study of ability and attainment in the primary school by J. W. B Douglas( Book )

16 editions published between 1964 and 1976 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les sciences sociales dans l'enseignement supérieur : démographie by D. V Glass( Book )

10 editions published in 1958 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Society problems and methods of study by A. T Welford( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1970 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Población y cambio social. Estudios de demografía histórica by D. V Glass( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.46 for Population ... to 1.00 for David Vict ...)

Population in history; essays in historical demography
Alternative Names
David Glass britischer Soziologe

David Glass British sociologist

Glass, D. V.

Glass, D. V. 1911-

Glass, David V. 1911-1978

Glass, David V. (David Victor), 1911-1978

Glass, David Victor 1911-1978

Glass, David W. 1911-

Languages
English (328)

German (34)

French (12)

Spanish (5)

Italian (1)

Covers
Social mobility in Britain