WorldCat Identities

Miller, Robert Rush 1916-2003

Overview
Works: 246 works in 392 publications in 2 languages and 1,924 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QL629, 597.1760972
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Rush Miller
Freshwater fishes of México by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and Spanish and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring ecological, biological, and taxonomic issues, the book also considers the evolutionary history of the ichthyofauna themselves and chronicles the research of the scientists who have worked in the field in the last several centuries."--Jacket
Fishes of Utah by William F Sigler( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cyprinodont fishes of the Death Valley system of eastern California and southwestern Nevada by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

7 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spiny-rayed cyprinid fishes (Plagopterini) of the Colorado River system by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A systematic review of the middle American fishes of the genus Profundulus by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

5 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A revision of the Mexican cyprinid fish genus Algansea by Clyde D Barbour( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographic history and relict fishes of the north-central Great Basin by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pisces; freshwater fishes by Robert Rush Miller( )

9 editions published between 1969 and 1977 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains short reports about threatened species of freshwater fish. Includes status, distribution, population, habitat, breeding rate in wild, conservation measures taken and proposed, number in captivity, and breeding potential in captivity. Intended to serve as a guide to conservation
An evaluation of Seth E. Meek's contributions to Mexican ichthyology by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smilodonichthys rastrosus: a new Pliocene salmonid fish from Western United States by Ted Cavender( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variation in Lucania parva, its establishment in Western United States, and description of a new species from an interior basin in Coahuila, México by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cichlid fishes (genus Cichlasoma) of the Rio Pánuco Basin, eastern Mexico, with description of a new species by Jeffrey N Taylor( Book )

3 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salmo Australis, a new species of fossil salmonid from southwestern Mexico by Ted M Cavender( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematics and biology of the gizzard shad (Dorosoma cepedianum) and related fishes by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status of Cyprinodon macularius eremus, a new subspecies of pupfish from Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes and aquatic resources of the Death Valley System : California-Nevada, 1878-1976 : a bibliography by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1985 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution and evolution of Chasmistes (Pisces:Catostomidae) in western North America by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notropis orca and Notropis simus, cyprinid fishes from the American Southwest, with a description of a new subspecies by Barry Chernoff( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allodontichthys hubbsi, a new species of Goodeid fish from southwestern Mexico by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five new species of Mexican poeciliid fishes of the genera Poecilia, Gambusia, and Poeciliopsis by Robert Rush Miller( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.43 for Freshwater ... to 0.99 for Miller, Ro ...)

Freshwater fishes of México
Alternative Names
Miller, Bob 1916-2003

Miller, Robert R.

Miller, Robert R. 1916-

Miller, Robert R. 1916-2003

Miller, Robert R. (Robert Rush), 1916-

Miller, Robert Rush

Robert Rush Miller Amerikaans zoöloog (1916-2003)

Robert Rush Miller US-amerikanischer Ichthyologe, Biologe und Evolutionsbiologe

Rush Miller, Robert

Rush Miller, Robert 1916-2003

رابرت راش میلر

روبرت ميلر

Languages
Covers