WorldCat Identities

Oglethorpe, James 1696-1785

Overview
Works: 282 works in 689 publications in 3 languages and 19,018 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Pamphlets  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F289, 975.802
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Oglethorpe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Oglethorpe
Some account of the design of the trustees for establishing colonys in America by James Oglethorpe( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The publications of James Edward Oglethorpe by James Oglethorpe( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General Oglethorpe's Georgia : colonial letters, 1733-1743 by James Oglethorpe( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1990 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There were gossips, horse-stealers, cattlerustlers, jail-breakers, counterfeiters and murderers among Georgia's first colonists. These volumes are a personal history of the first decade of Georgia between 1733, when James Oglethorpe, Georgia's founder, came to America, and 1743, when he returned to England. More than two hundred letters, written by Oglethorpe himself as well as by nearly anonymous colonists, discuss grand strategies, public controversies, private scandals and the problems of daily living. The letters have been selected from the Egmont Papers at the University of Georgia Library, a unique assemblage of contemporary copies of letters made for the president of the Trustees who established the colony, and from the published and unpublished volumes of the Colonial Records of the State of Georgia.--Page 2 of cover
The naked truth by James Oglethorpe( Book )

55 editions published between 1755 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourages agitating for war with France
The naked truth. Numb. I by James Oglethorpe( )

in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order for thanksgiving to Almighty God, for having put an end to the Spanish invasion, a proclamation by James Oglethorpe( Book )

7 editions published in 1742 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in the American colonies by Newton Dennison Mereness( Book )

3 editions published between 1916 and 2008 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select tracts relating to colonies( Book )

10 editions published between 1732 and 2005 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from General Oglethorpe by James Oglethorpe( )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of the county of Savannah by James Oglethorpe( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original papers : correspondence, Trustees, General Oglethorpe and others, 1735-1752 by Trustees for Establishing the Colony of Georgia in America( Book )

5 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spanish official account of the attack on the colony of Georgia, in America, and of its defeat on St. Simons Island by James Oglethorpe( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memorials of James Oglethorpe, founder of the colony of Georgia in North America by Thaddeus Mason Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth year (1688) for James Oglethorpe is found on page 2 of this book. The Library of Congress has his birth year as 1696
James Edward Oglethorpe, imperial idealist by Amos Aschbach Ettinger( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Brief account of the establishment of the colony of Georgia under Gen. James Oglethorpe, February 1, 1733 by James Oglethorpe( Book )

3 editions published between 1835 and 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.05 for Oglethorpe ... to 0.74 for A New and ...)

Travels in the American colonies
Alternative Names
Iacobus Oglethorpe

James Edward Oglethorpe

James Edward Oglethorpe generale inglese

James Oglethorpe britischer General, Philanthrop

James Oglethorpe Brits militair (1696-1785)

Oglethorpe James 1696-1785

Oglethorpe, James E.

Oglethorpe, James Edward 1696-1785

Оглторп, Джеймс

جيمس أوجلثورب

제임스 오글소프

ジェームス・オグルソープ

Languages
English (296)

German (11)

French (3)

Covers
Oglethorpe in perspective : Georgia's founder after two hundred yearsThe invention of the Creek Nation, 1670-1763James Oglethorpe : humanitarian and soldierOglethorpe, a brief biographyBiographical memorials of James Oglethorpe, founder of the colony of Georgia in North AmericaJames Oglethorpe