WorldCat Identities

Gowon, Yakubu 1934-

Overview
Works: 121 works in 225 publications in 1 language and 1,181 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Bibliographies  Sources  Chronologies  Biography  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Yakubu Gowon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Yakubu Gowon
Faith in unity by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

10 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth of new Nigeria by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dawn of lasting peace : [broadcast to the nation by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace, stability, and harmony in post-war Nigeria : [Major-General Yakubu Gowon ... addresses world press, 5th January 1968] by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four steps to national stability : [being text of Major-General Gowon's broadcast on the 1968-69 budget] by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Important records on Nigeria civil war : the Nigeria war diary, 1966-1970, dates of events in Nigeria by J Abiakam( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building a great & happier nation : text of the national (1970-71) budget broadcast ... by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unity, stability and progress : the challenge of the second decade of Nigeria's independence by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operation Reconstruction : policies and objectives as outlined in public speeches by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacrifice for unity : New Year 1969 message by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After his teacher says that anything can be in an art exhibition, and his fellow students give myriad reasons why something might belong in a museum, a child offers his special grandmother as an exhibit but when the curator cites a rule against accepting grandmas, the child has a better idea
Ending the fighting : [broadcast to the Nation by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

5 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards a new Nigeria; broadcast to the nation by the head of the Federal Military Government, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, on 30th November 1966 by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.F. Ade Ajayi : his life and career( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a book on the life and career of Professor J. F. Ade Ajayi, distinguished historian, administrator, intellectual and builder of institutions; renaissance man and gentleman. It contains contributions by former students and academic colleagues of Professor Ajayi, as well as by members of his family, associates and friends. Sections: Birth and childhood (1929-1940) -- Secondary education (1940-1946) -- Post-secondary education (1947-1958) -- Courtship, marriage and home building (1952) -- Career at Ibadan (1958-1972) -- The University of Lagos chapter (1972-1978) -- Post-University of Lagos and a new beginning (1978) -- Ade Ajayi and religion -- The scholarship of Ade Ajayi -- Ajayi and the wider world -- Ade Ajayi and community service -- Ajayi as colleague, family and friend -- Epilogue
Complete speeches of Ojukwu and some comments of General Gowan : (history and drama) by J Abiakam( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With peace and plenty : fourteenth independence anniversal broadcast by Yakubu Gowon( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Economic Community of West African States : a study in political and economic integration by Yakubu Gowon( )

8 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses delivered at the 1970 convocation of the University by Obafemi Awolowo( Book )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mazruiana collection : a comprehensive annotated bibliography of the published works of Ali A. Mazrui, 1962-1997 by Abdul Samed Bemath( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.30 for Gowon : th ... to 0.84 for Liberation ...)

Covers
Yakubu Gowon : faith in a united Nigeria
Alternative Names
Gowan, Yakubu 1934-

Gowon, Yakubu Dan-Yumma 1934-

Jakubu Govon

Yakubu Gowon Indiaas politicus

Yakubu Gowon Nigerian politician and general

Yakubu Gowon nigerianischer Politiker, Staatspräsident von Nigeria

Yakubu Gowon politico nigeriano

Yakubu Gowon premier Nigerii w latach 1966-1975

Говон, Якубу

Якубу Говон нигерийский военный и политический деятель, президент Нигерии (1966-1975)

Якубу Говона

Јакубу Говон

יעקובו גואון

يعقوب جون

야쿠부 고원

ヤクブ・ゴウォン

ヤクブ・ゴウォン ナイジェリアの軍人、政治家、ナイジェリア連邦共和国第3代最高軍事評議会議長

雅庫布·戈翁

Languages
English (123)