WorldCat Identities

Mitchell, S. Augustus (Samuel Augustus) 1792-1868

Overview
Works: 1,511 works in 4,682 publications in 2 languages and 22,023 library holdings
Genres: Gazetteers  Maps  Dictionaries  Guidebooks  Textbooks  Juvenile works  Trivia and miscellanea  Examinations  History  Directories 
Roles: Author, Cartographer, Composer, Publisher, Book producer, Other, Printer, Copyright claimant, Editor, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: E154, 910
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S. Augustus Mitchell
An accompaniment to Mitchell's reference and distance map of the United States by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

18 editions published between 1834 and 2011 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An easy introduction to the study of geography : designed for the instruction of children in schools and families : illustrated by one hundred and twenty engravings, and fourteen maps by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

54 editions published between 1840 and 2018 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First lessons in geography : for young children ; designed as an introduction to the author's Primary Geography by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

37 editions published between 1859 and 1918 in English and Palauan and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Oregon and California, embracing an account of the gold regions ; to which is added, an Appendix, containing descriptions of various kinds of gold, and methods of texting its genuineness by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

20 editions published between 1849 and 2018 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of modern geography, physical, political, and descriptive : accompanied by a new atlas of forty-four copperplate maps and illustrated by two hundred engravings by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

33 editions published between 1865 and 2018 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texas, Oregon and California by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principal stage, steam-boat, and canal routes in the United States : with the population of each state and other statistical information : being an accompaniment to Mitchell's traveller's guide by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

16 editions published between 1834 and 2010 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for An accompa ... to 0.00 for An accompa ...)

An accompaniment to Mitchell's reference and distance map of the United States
Covers
The principal stage, steam-boat, and canal routes in the United States : with the population of each state and other statistical information : being an accompaniment to Mitchell's traveller's guide
Alternative Names
Miccheru

Mitchell, S. A. 1792-1868

Mitchell, S. Augustus

Mitchell, S. Augustus 1792-1868

Mitchell, S. Augustus (Samuel Augustus), 1792-1868

Mitchell, Samuel Augustus

Mitchell, Samuel Augustus 1792-1868

Samuel Augustus Mitchell Amerikaans geograaf (-1868)

Samuel Augustus Mitchell geògraf estatunidenc

Samuel Augustus Mitchell geógrafo estadounidense

Samuel Augustus Mitchell geógrafo norte-americano

Samuel Augustus Mitchell geografo statunitense

Samuel Augustus Mitchell géographe américain

Samuel Augustus Mitchell tíreolaí Meiriceánach

Samuel Augustus Mitchell xeógrafu estauxunidense (1790–1868)

Самуэль Аугустус Митчелл

ساموئل آگوستوس میچل

صموئيل أغسطس ميتشيل جغرافي من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

サミュエル・オーガスタス・ミッチェル

ミッチェル

塞繆爾·奧古斯都·米切爾

密知留

密都尓

Languages
English (510)

Palauan (1)