WorldCat Identities

Hertz, Joseph H. (Joseph Herman) 1872-1946

Overview
Works: 461 works in 1,319 publications in 4 languages and 7,122 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Quotations  Prayers and devotions  Meditations  Biography  Sermons  History  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Creator, Honoree, Translator, Compiler, Arranger
Classifications: BS1225, 222.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph H Hertz
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph H Hertz
The Pentateuch and Haftorahs : Hebrew text, English translation and commentary by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

116 editions published between 1929 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 1,137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Added t.p. in Hebrew. "Versions and commentators consulted": pages 1049-1052
A book of Jewish thoughts by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

127 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 838 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The authorised daily prayer book; Hebrew text, English translation, with commentary and notes by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

42 editions published between 1948 and 1982 in 4 languages and held by 549 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sayings of the Fathers, or, Pirke Aboth( Book )

9 editions published between 1945 and 1993 in English and Hebrew and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln, the tribute of the synagogue by Emanuel Hertz( Book )

6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ethical system of James Martineau by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

17 editions published between 1894 and 2012 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in honour of the Very Rev. Dr. J.H. Hertz, chief rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire, on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, September 25, 1942 (5703) by Isidore Epstein( Book )

7 editions published between 1942 and 1944 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Affirmations of Judaism by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

6 editions published between 1921 and 1927 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons, addresses and studies by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

7 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Pirḳe Avot] = Sayings of the Fathers = Pirke Aboth : the Hebrew text, with English translation and commentary( Book )

12 editions published between 1942 and 1986 in Hebrew and English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The authorised daily prayer book of the United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire by United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire( Book )

26 editions published between 1929 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The battle for the Sabbath at Geneva by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

9 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sefer Ḥamishah Ḥumshe Torah ʻim ha-Hafṭarot by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in Hebrew and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sayings of the Fathers by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1986 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pentateuch and Haftorahs by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

8 editions published between 1947 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jüdische Gedanken, und Gedanken über Judentum by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḥamishah ḥumshe Torah ʻim ha-Hafṭarot( Book )

in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early and late; addresses, messages, and papers by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

5 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sefer ḥamishah ḥumshe Torah( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in Hebrew and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jew in South Africa by Joseph H Hertz( Book )

8 editions published between 1905 and 2010 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.07 for Chief Rabb ... to 0.89 for Robert Bru ...)

The Pentateuch and Haftorahs : Hebrew text, English translation and commentary
Alternative Names
Gert︠s︡, Ĭ. 1872-1946

Herts, J. H.

Herts, Y. H.

Herts, Yosef Herman 1872-1946

Herts, Yosef Tsevi 1872-1946

Hertz, J. H.

Hertz, J. H. 1872-1946

Hertz, J. H. (Joseph Herman), 1872-1946

Hertz, Joseph 1872-1946

Hertz, Joseph. H.

Hertz, Joseph H. 1872-1946

Hertz, Joseph H. (Joseph Herman), 1872-1946

Hertz, Joseph Herman 1872-1946

Hertz, Joseph Hermann 1872-1946

Hertz, Józef Herman

Hertz, Yôsēf Ṣevî 1872-1946

Hertz, Yosef Zevi 1872-1946

Herẕ, Yosef Ẕevi 1872-1946

HʿRṢ, Yôsēf Ṣevî 1872-1946

Joseph Hertz Brits rabbijn (1872-1946)

Joseph Hertz britský rabín

Joseph Hertz Oberrabbiner

Joseph Hertz rabbin américain

Joseph Hertz rabino estadounidense

Герц, Й 1872-1946

Герц, Й. (Йосеф), 1872-1946

Йосеф Цви Герц

הערץ, יוסף

הערץ, יוסף צבי

הערץ, יוסף צבי 1872־1946

הערץ, יוסף צבי בן שמריהו 1872־1946

הערץ, צבי יוסף

הרץ, יוסף

הרץ, יוסף ה

הרץ, יוסף ה. (יוסף הרמן)

הרץ, יוסף הרמן

הרץ, יוסף צבי 1872־1946

הרץ, יוסף צבי בן שמריה

יוסף הרמן הרץ

יוסף צבי הרץ סופר בריטי

هرتس، جوزيف هرمان

ジョーゼフ・ハーマン・ハーツ

Languages
Covers
A book of Jewish thoughtsThe authorised daily prayer book; Hebrew text, English translation, with commentary and notes[Pirḳe Avot] = Sayings of the Fathers = Pirke Aboth : the Hebrew text, with English translation and commentarySayings of the FathersThe Pentateuch and Haftorahs