WorldCat Identities

Julian, George Washington 1817-1899

Overview
Works: 135 works in 314 publications in 2 languages and 3,289 library holdings
Genres: History  Speeches  Controversial literature  Claims 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: JK2261, 320.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Washington Julian
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Washington Julian
Political recollections, 1840 to 1872 by George Washington Julian( Book )

24 editions published between 1883 and 2013 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Joshua R. Giddings by George Washington Julian( Book )

11 editions published between 1882 and 1970 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches on political questions [1850-1868] by George Washington Julian( Book )

19 editions published between 1872 and 2010 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rank of Charles Osborn as an anti-slavery pioneer by George Washington Julian( Book )

12 editions published between 1891 and 1976 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Osborn, a Quaker abolitionist, was born Aug. 21, 1775 in North Carolina. He preached in Tennessee, Ohio, and Indiana. He died in 1850
The cause and cure of our national troubles by George Washington Julian( Book )

16 editions published in 1862 in 3 languages and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Confiscation and liberation : speech of Hon. Geo. W. Julian, of Indiana, in the House of Representatives, Friday, May 23, 1862 by George Washington Julian( Book )

10 editions published between 1862 and 1863 in English and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Later speeches on political questions : with select controversial papers by George Washington Julian( Book )

5 editions published between 1889 and 2012 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. George W. Julian, of Indiana, on the slavery question, delivered in the House of Representatives, May 14, 1850 by George Washington Julian( Book )

6 editions published between 1850 and 2010 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The slavery question : speech of George W. Julian of Indiana by George Washington Julian( Book )

8 editions published in 1850 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suffrage in the District of Columbia : speech by George Washington Julian( Book )

9 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dangers and duties. Reconstruction and suffrage by George Washington Julian( Book )

4 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rebellion--the mistakes of the past--the duty of the present : speech of Hon. George W. Julian, of Ind., in the House of Representatives, February 18th, 1863 by George Washington Julian( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The overshadowing question : speech of Hon. George W. Julian, of Indiana, delivered in the House of Representatives, January 21, 1871 by George Washington Julian( Book )

4 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select speeches of Hon. Geo. W. Julian, of Indiana : delivered in the House of representatives of the United States, since the beginning of the late rebellion by George Washington Julian( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. Geo. W. Julian, of Indiana : delivered in the House of Representatives, March 18, 1864 by George Washington Julian( Book )

2 editions published between 1864 and 2017 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. George W. Julian, of Indiana, on the punishment of rebel leaders : delivered in the House of Representatives, April 30, 1866 by George Washington Julian( Book )

3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regeneration before reconstruction : speech of Hon. George W. Julian, of Indiana, in the House of Representatives, January 28, 1867 by George Washington Julian( Book )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George W. Julian by Grace Julian Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rank of Charles Osborn as an anti-slavery pioneer by George Washington Julian( Book )

2 editions published between 1891 and 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.40 for Political ... to 0.99 for Julian, Ge ...)

Alternative Names
George Washington Julian American politician and lawyer

George Washington Julian Amerikaans politicus (1817-1899)

George Washington Julian amerikansk advokat och politiker

George Washington Julian amerikansk advokat og politikar

George Washington Julian amerikansk advokat og politiker

George Washington Julian politicien américain

George Washington Julian politico statunitense

George Washington Julian US-amerikaanschen Politiker

George Washington Julian US-amerikanesche Politiker

George Washington Julian US-amerikanischer Politiker

George Washington Julian yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Julian, G. W. 1817-1899

Julian, G. W. (George Washington), 1817-1899

Julian, George W. 1817-1899

Julian, George W. (George Washington), 1817-1899

جورج واشنگتن جولیان سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (183)

German (2)