WorldCat Identities

Lukacs, Eugene

Overview
Works: 39 works in 159 publications in 5 languages and 3,593 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Honoree, Composer, Lyricist
Classifications: QA273, 519.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Eugene Lukacs Publications about Eugene Lukacs
Publications by  Eugene Lukacs Publications by Eugene Lukacs
posthumous Publications by Eugene Lukacs, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Eugene Lukacs
 
Most widely held works by Eugene Lukacs
Characteristic functions by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
33 editions published between 1960 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 849 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary study of characteristic functions; Fundamental properties of characteristic functions; Criteria for characteristic functions; Factorization problems - infinitely divisible characteristic functions; Factorization problems - general theorems from the arithmetic of distribution functions; Analytic characteristic functions; Factorization of analytic characteristic functions; Infinitely divisible characteristic functions without indecomposable factors; Decompositions; Boundary characteristic functions; Mixtures of distribution functions and transformation of characteristic functions
Stochastic convergence by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
21 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 706 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analytical methods in probability theory : proceedings of the conference held at Oberwolfach, Germany, June 9-14, 1980 by Daniel Dugué ( Book )
15 editions published between 1981 and 2013 in English and German and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Applications of characteristic functions by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
23 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Important multivariate distributions; The distribution problem of statistic; Independent statistics in a given population; Characterization of population by the independence of statistics; Regression problems; Some problems in the theory of stochastic processes; Identically distributed statistics; Characterization of population by the distribution of a statistic; Stability theorems; Some basic concepts of probability theory; Fourier transform of probability measures
Probability and mathematical statistics; an introduction by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
9 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions to probability : a collection of papers dedicated to Eugene Lukacs by J. M Gani ( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Probability; Applications of probability; Information theory; Statistical theory
Developments in characteristic function theory by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
11 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fonctions caracteristiques by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
8 editions published in 1964 in French and English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analytical Methods in Probability Theory by Daniel Dugué ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A property of stongly continuous processes by Eugene Lukacs ( )
2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charakterističeskie funkcii by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Multidimensional statistical analysis and theory of random matrices : proceedings of the sixth Eugene Lukacs Symposium, Bowling Green, OH, USA, 29-30 March 1996 by Eugene Lukacs symposium ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les Fonctions caractéristiques analytiques. Certains tests indépendants de la distribution initiale by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in Undetermined and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Harakterističeskie funkcii by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kharakteristicheskie funktsii by Eugene Lukacs ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Characteristic functions : 2. ed., rev. and enlarged ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vinska šmarnica by Ansambel Pomurci ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1972 in Slovenian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analytische Methoden in der Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung 8.6. bis 14.6.1980 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Properties of non-negative definite solutions of certain ordinary differential equations by Eugene Lukacs ( )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Seventh Eugene Lukacs Conference ; Bowling Green State University, OH, USA, April 25 - 27, 1997 by Eugene Lukacs Conference ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.00 for Charakteri ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)
Alternative Names
Lukač, E.
Lukacs, E.
Lukacs, E. (Eugene)
Lukacs, E. (Eugene), 1906-1987
Lukacs, Eugene, 1906-1987
Lukács, Jenő 1906-1987
Lukács, Jeno 1906-1987 Frueherer Name
Languages
English (119)
French (8)
Russian (4)
German (1)
Slovenian (1)
Covers