WorldCat Identities

Jones, D. F. (Dennis Feltham)

Overview
Works: 21 works in 70 publications in 7 languages and 1,501 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Science fiction films  Film adaptations  Science fiction  Romance fiction  Young adult works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6060.O496, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about D. F Jones
 
Most widely held works by D. F Jones
Colossus by D. F Jones( Book )

20 editions published between 1966 and 1985 in English and Danish and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fall of Colossus by D. F Jones( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science fiction-roman
Implosion by D. F Jones( Book )

13 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inexplicable decline in the birth-rate leads to an investigation and the discovery that the water of Great Britain has been treated with a substance that has left nearly 100% of British women sterile. The country faces total collapse under the effects of a population implosion. Dr. John Bart, Minister of Health, is forced to ruthless and totalitarian measures in the face of a growing violence and anarchy. His wife, along with other fertile women, is consigned to a breeding camp, where potential mothers are kept under heavy guard, and where they will bear -- thanks to fertility drugs -- litters of children. What can be the outcome of this desperate experiment?
Denver is missing by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nitrogen gas begins to leak from the Earth's core and tidal waves threaten those who have fled to the coast for safety. Two men and two women at sea work to find a solution
Colossus and the crab by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earth has been found : a novel by D. F Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xeno : science fiction by D. F Jones( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The floating zombie by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don't pick the flowers by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bound in time by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palacio de invierno by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colossus, the Forbin project( Visual )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The ultimate computer creates the ultimate terror in this chillingly real sci-fi suspense thriller. When electronic genius Charles Forbin creates a massive computer complex that is capable of independently regulating the national defense of the United States, it appears that no enemy will ever be able to penetrate its sovereign borders. But such a promising thought turns into a stunning nightmare when it's discovered the Russians have built an equally sophisticated computer and that these two 'doomsday machines' have linked, sharing classified information and top secrets. Desperately, Forbin and his Soviet counterparts try to stop the all-knowing 'monster' computers from seizing command of the world's nuclear missile stockpiles"--Container
A classification model based on goal programming with non-standard preference functions with application to the prediction of cinema-going behaviour by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Zombi flotante by D. F Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Sturz von Colossus by D. F Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colossus : ["Colossus"], roman traduit de l'anglais par François Lourbet by D. F Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ruby's Choice by D. F Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Ruby's Choice is a coming of age story set in the late 1970's in Middle Tennessee with a splash of paranormal which will blossom in the second and third books of the series. Ruby's Choice-Everglade, Tennessee, 1977 Stuck in the Middle with Two Ever since Ruby discovered an amber-encased spider web in the Campbell Ridge Cave, she has had dreams of births, deaths and glimpses into the future."--Amazon.com
AT-1 non risponde by D. F Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Colossus : the Forbin Projectn1( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Crociera nella catastrofe by D. F Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.19 for Ruby's Cho ... to 0.99 for El Zombi f ...)

Alternative Names
D. F. Jones scrittore di fantascienza britannico

Dennis Feltham Jones britischer Science-Fiction-Schriftsteller

Dennis Feltham Jones Brits schrijver (1918-1981)

Jones, D. F.

Jones D. F. 1914-1981

Jones, Dennis Feltham

Jones, Dennis Feltham 1918-1981

Languages