WorldCat Identities

Mackenzie, William Lyon 1795-1861

Overview
Works: 277 works in 876 publications in 2 languages and 11,545 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Poetry  Personal narratives  Trials, litigation, etc  Sources  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Printer
Classifications: F1032, 971.038
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Lyon Mackenzie
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Lyon Mackenzie
Sketches of Canada and the United States by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

23 editions published between 1833 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and times of Martin Van Buren: the correspondence of his friends, family and pupils; together with brief notices, sketches, and anecdotes, illustrative of the public career of James Knox Polk, Benjamin F. Butler ... &c by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

29 editions published between 1846 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected writings, 1824-1837 by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

7 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative by Francis Bond Head( Book )

14 editions published between 1969 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mackenzie's own narrative of the late rebellion, with illustrations and notes, critical and explanatory : exhibiting the only true account of what took place at the memorable siege of Toronto in the month of December, 1837 by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

21 editions published between 1838 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This early 19th-century work by William Lyon Mackenzie presents a history of the late Canadian rebellion near Toronto, as told in his own words from his own experiences of the happenings
Upper Canada : copies or extracts of letters from Lord Howick to Mr. W.L. Mackenzie, dated respectively the 23d June, the 29th June, and the 8th of September 1832 by Charles Grey Grey( Book )

10 editions published between 1839 and 2003 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catechism of education part first, various definitions of the term, education, qualities of mind, to the production of which education should be directed ... political education by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

15 editions published between 1830 and 1984 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Canadian repealer's almanac, for the year 1856, being leap year : containing statistics, essays, and memoranda, shewing the necessity of a legislative representation according to population ... by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

11 editions published between 1856 and 1983 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sons of the Emerald Isle, or, Lives of one thousand remarkable Irishmen : including memoirs of noted characters of Irish parentage or descent by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

7 editions published between 1844 and 1990 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the petition of Wm. L. Mackenzie, Esq., acting executor to the estate of the late Robert Randall, Esq., of Chippawa( Book )

8 editions published between 1853 and 1986 in English and French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appeal to the reformers of Upper Canada : to the people of Upper Canada by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

6 editions published between 1855 and 1984 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Another year's message : Toronto Weekly Message, extra, Saturday, July 2, 1859 : to the friends of Canadian independence by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

6 editions published between 1859 and 1984 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives and opinions of Benj'n Franklin Butler and Jesse Hoyt by William Lyon Mackenzie( Book )

8 editions published between 1845 and 1976 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.02 for Union is s ... to 0.75 for The sevent ...)

Alternative Names
Advocate, Editor of the

Editor of the Advocate

Mackeinzie, William L. 1795-1861

Mackeinzie, William L. (William Lyon), 1795-1861

Mackenzie, W. L. 1795-1861

Mackenzie, W.L. (William Lyon), 1795-1861

Mackenzie, William L. 1795-1861

Mackenzie, William L. (William Lyon), 1795-1861

William Lyon Mackenzie Canadees journalist

William Lyon Mackenzie Canadian politician

William Lyon Mackenzie periodista y agitador político canadiense de origen escocés

William Lyon Mackenzie personnalité politique canadienne

William Lyon Mackenzie politico e giornalista canadese

William Lyon Mackenzie polityk kanadyjski

William Lyon Mackenzie schottisch-kanadischer Politiker und 1834 erster Bürgermeister Torontos

Макензи, Уильям Лайон

Уільям Лаян Мак-Кензі

マッケンジー

マッケンヂー

威廉·莱昂·麦肯齐 Mackenzie King的姥爷

威廉姆·莱恩·麦肯西

Languages
English (433)

French (5)

Covers
William Lyon MacKenzieWilliam Lyon Mackenzie : a reinterpretation1837 : William Lyon Mackenzie and the Canadian revolutionAfter the rebellion : the later years of William Lyon MackenzieMrs. King : the life and times of Isabel Mackenzie KingThe boy with an R in his hand : a tale of the type-riot at William Lyon MacKenzie's printing office in 1826Union is strength : W.L. Mackenzie, the Children of Peace and the emergence of joint stock democracy in Upper CanadaMackenzie : a political biography of William Lyon Mackenzie