WorldCat Identities

Klinck, Carl F. (Carl Frederick) 1908-1990

Overview
Works: 74 works in 411 publications in 3 languages and 6,463 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  History  Fiction  Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Personal narratives  Sources  Bio-bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Redactor, Author of introduction, Publishing director, Other, Director
Classifications: PR9111, 810.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Carl F Klinck
 
Most widely held works by Carl F Klinck
Literary history of Canada: Canadian literature in English by Carl F Klinck( Book )

78 editions published between 1965 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Service : a biography by Carl F Klinck( Book )

13 editions published in 1976 in 3 languages and held by 677 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes:p.193-7
Canadian anthology by Carl F Klinck( Book )

49 editions published between 1954 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 548 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Major John Norton, 1816 by John Norton( Book )

13 editions published between 1970 and 2011 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major John Norton was half-indian, of a Cherokee father; he became a Mohawk Indian chief (by adoption), and was fluent in 12 Indian languages, English, French, Spanish and German. He attached himself to the British soldiers and served in many capacities, including as interpretor and emissary for Joseph Brant ... to the end of the War of 1812
Canadian writers : a biographical dictionary = Écrivains canadiens : un dictionnaire biographique by Guy Sylvestre( Book )

26 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tecumseh: fact and fiction in early records; a book of primary source materials by Carl F Klinck( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilfred Campbell, a study in late provincial Victorianism by Carl F Klinck( Book )

17 editions published between 1942 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire littéraire du Canada : littérature canadienne de langue anglaise by Carl F Klinck( Book )

17 editions published in 1970 in French and English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edwin J. Pratt, the man and his poetry by Henry W Wells( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William "Tiger" Dunlop, "Blackwoodian backwoodsman." by William Dunlop( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Écrivains canadiens : un dictionnaire biographique by Guy Sylvestre( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in 4 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Canadian brothers : or, The prophecy fulfilled : a tale of the late American war by Richardson( Book )

9 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 1 of a 2 volume set. For individual volumes in the set see CIHM nos. 40103-40104
Major Richardsonʼs Kensington Gardens in 1830 by Carl F Klinck( Book )

4 editions published between 1830 and 1957 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary history of Canada : Canadian literature in English( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major Richardson's Kensington gardens in 1830 by Richardson( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary history of Canada : Canadian literature in English( Book )

11 editions published between 1976 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary history of Canada : Canadian literature in English( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roughing it in the bush : or forest life in Canada by Susanna Moodie( Book )

8 editions published between 1962 and 1970 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Susanna Strickland Moodie was born in Bungay, England in 1803. She immigrated to Canada with her husband, Dunbar Moodie, in 1832 and settled in the area of Douro Township. They eventually moved to Belleville. Susanna died in Toronto in 1885. She wrote "Roughing it in the bush" in 1852
The poems of Adam Hood Burwell : pioneer poet of Upper Canada by Adam Hood Burwell( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary history of Canada by Carl F Klinck( Book )

9 editions published between 1965 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.03 for Giving Can ... to 0.93 for Literary h ...)

Alternative Names
Carl Klinck Canadian literary historian and academic

Klinck, C. F.

Klinck, C. F. 1908-1990

Klinck, C. F. (Carl Frederick), 1908-1990

Klinck, Carl 1908-1990

Klinck, Carl F.

Klinck, Carl. F. (Carl Frederick), 1908-1990

Klinck, Carl Frederick

Klinck, Carl Frederick 1908-

Klinck, Carl Frederick 1908-1990

Languages