WorldCat Identities

Broun, Heywood 1888-1939

Overview
Works: 123 works in 258 publications in 1 language and 8,811 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Folklore  Personal narratives  Psychological fiction  Newspapers  Biography  Juvenile works  History 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: PS3503.R76, 814.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Heywood Broun Publications about Heywood Broun
Publications by  Heywood Broun Publications by Heywood Broun
posthumous Publications by Heywood Broun, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Heywood Broun
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Heywood Broun
The turn of the screw, The lesson of the master by Henry James ( Book )
14 editions published between 1930 and 1957 in English and held by 1,476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Henry James (1843-1916) is one of America's premier writers of fiction. His famous novella The Turn of the Screw (1898), concerning the governess of two small children who thinks that her charges are being haunted by ghosts, brilliantly illustrates James's theory of the horror story: to suggest rather than state horror. A true psychological thriller as well as an acute study of obsession, The Turn of the Screw leaves open whether the children are being "corrupted" by malevolent spirits or by their neurotic governess. The Lesson of the Master is a piercing study of the life that art makes. When the tale's protagonist--a gifted young writer--meets and befriends a famous author he has long idolized, he is both repelled by and attracted to the artist's great secret: the emotional costs of a life dedicated to art. With extraordinary psychological insight and devastating wit, the novella asks the question of whether art is, ultimately, demeaning or ennobling for the artist, while capturing the ambiguities of a life devoted to art, and the choices artists must make
Anthony Comstock, roundsman of the Lord by Heywood Broun ( Book )
18 editions published between 1927 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 803 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collected edition of Heywood Broun, compiled by Heywood Hale Broun by Heywood Broun ( Book )
11 editions published between 1941 and 1969 in English and held by 791 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Christians only, a study in prejudice by Heywood Broun ( Book )
7 editions published between 1931 and 1974 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A shepherd by Heywood Broun ( Book )
3 editions published between 1929 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One shepherd stays to comfort and protect his flock when all the others go to Bethlehem to celebrate Christ's birth
The fifty-first dragon by Heywood Broun ( Book )
4 editions published between 1968 and 1985 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A young knight is a failure in everything except the slaying of dragons, an activity in which he succeeds because of a certain "magic" word
Pieces of hate and other enthusiasms by Heywood Broun ( Book )
9 editions published between 1922 and 2011 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our army at the front by Heywood Broun ( Book )
9 editions published between 1918 and 2011 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seeing things at night by Heywood Broun ( Book )
4 editions published between 1921 and 2013 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The boy grew older by Heywood Broun ( Book )
11 editions published between 1922 and 2011 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gandle follows his nose by Heywood Broun ( Book )
3 editions published in 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nonsenseorship ( Book )
6 editions published between 1922 and 2004 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sun field by Heywood Broun ( Book )
4 editions published between 1923 and 2008 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heywood Campbell Broun was a well known American newspaper writer, who helped found the American Newspaper Guild. Broun championed the underdog, criticized social injustice, and supported labor unions. He died in 1939. The Sun Field is a very modern novel, with a strong feminist character, a complicated love story, and New York baseball of the 1920's at its center, with another lead character plainly modeled on Babe Ruth
The A.E.F.; with General Pershing and the American forces by Heywood Broun ( Book )
6 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The best of Art Young by Art Young ( Book )
1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sitting on the World by Heywood Broun ( Book )
2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A shepherd by Heywood Broun ( Book )
6 editions published between 1924 and 1943 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Broun's nutmeg ( )
in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Why I am a socialist by Heywood Broun ( Book )
2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vito Marcantonio : the man on the flying trapeze ; and Two letters by Luigi Antonini ( Book )
2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.00 for Broun, Hey ... to 1.00 for Heywood Br ...)
Alternative Names
Broun, H. H.
Broun, Heywood C.
Broun, Heywood Campbell.
Broun, Heywood Campbell, 1888-1939
Broun, Matthew Heywood Campbell 1888-1939
Languages
English (161)
Covers