WorldCat Identities

Bowring, John 1792-1872

Overview
Works: 594 works in 1,302 publications in 6 languages and 9,186 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Bibliography  Juvenile works  Christian poetry  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Lyricist, Correspondent, Photographer, Recipient, Dedicatee, Other, Honoree, Creator, Composer
Classifications: HB151, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Bowring
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bowring
The works of Jeremy Bentham by Jeremy Bentham( Book )
37 editions published between 1838 and 2007 in English and held by 1,117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The kingdom and people of Siam by John Bowring( Book )
45 editions published between 1857 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Published in two volumes in 1857, this was the most successful work of the linguist and politician Sir John Bowring (1792-1872). His varied career included work as an editor and translator, service as an M.P. in Britain and as a consul in China, and the controversial governorship of Hong Kong. His appointment to this last post in 1854 saw him aggressively assert British interests with little regard for Asian sensibilities. The following year he travelled to Siam (Thailand) to negotiate a treaty with that country which became a model for future agreements, giving the Siamese government an insight into Western diplomacy which would be invaluable. Volume 1 contains chapters on the country's geography and history; population; manners and customs; legislation; resources, industry and finances; culture and religion; and its capital, Bangkok. Volume 2 covers the political make-up of the nation, containing chapters on its dependencies and diplomatic relations" -- Publisher's description
Observations on the restrictive and prohibitory commercial system especially with a reference to the decree of the Spanish Cortes of July 1820 : from the mss. of Jeremy Bentham, Esq. by Jeremy Bentham( )
10 editions published between 1821 and 1823 in English and Spanish and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Matins and vespers: with hymns and occasional devotional pieces by John Bowring( Book )
35 editions published between 1823 and 1868 in English and Undetermined and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Specimens of the Russian poets; with preliminary remarks and biographical notices by John Bowring( Book )
16 editions published between 1821 and 1969 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Specimens of the Polish poets with notes and observations on the literature of Poland by John Bowring( )
18 editions published between 1827 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Details of the arrest, imprisonment and liberation, of an Englishman by the Bourbon government of France by John Bowring( )
9 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The decimal system in numbers, coins, and accounts : especially with reference to the decimalisation of the currency and accountancy of the United Kingdom by John Bowring( Book )
14 editions published between 1854 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bericht an das Englische Parlament über den Handel, die Fabriken und Gewerbe der Schweiz by John Bowring( )
8 editions published between 1837 and 2005 in German and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Observations on the Oriental plague and on quarantines as a means of arresting its progress by John Bowring( )
7 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Batavian anthology; or, Specimens of the Dutch poets; with remarks on the poetical literature and language of the Netherlands, to the end of the seventeenth century by John Bowring( Book )
17 editions published between 1824 and 1825 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The speech of Dr. Bowring, M.P. on the distress at Bolton by John Bowring( )
4 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hand-loom weavers speech of Dr. Bowring, M.P., in the House of Commons, on ... July 28, 1835 by John Bowring( )
6 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Syria the speech of Dr. Bowring, M.P., Monday, September 20, 1841 by John Bowring( )
4 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speech of Dr. Bowring, M.P on the Factories Regulation Act, in the House of Commons, Monday, May 9, 1836 by John Bowring( )
4 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Peter Schlemihl: from the German of Adelbert von Chamisso: by Adelbert von Chamisso( Book )
14 editions published between 1861 and 2000 in English and German and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Distress at Bolton the speech of Dr. Bowring, M.P., House of Commons, Thursday, September 30, 1841 by John Bowring( )
4 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.47 for Sir John B ... to 1.00 for Sir John B ...)
Alternative Names
Baoring, Čhǭn Sœ̄
Bowring 1792-1872 Dr
Bowring, Dr. (John), 1792-1872
Bowring, Edgar Alfred 1792-1872
Bowring, Edgar Alfred John 1792-1872
Bowring, J. 1792-1872 Sir
Bowring, J. (John), Sir, 1792-1872.
Bowring, John 1792-1872
Bowring, John Sir
Čhǭn Baoring Sœ̄
จอห์น เบาริง เซอร์
เบาริง, จอห์น เซอร์
Languages
English (322)
Spanish (12)
German (11)
Thai (9)
Hungarian (4)
Chinese (1)