WorldCat Identities

Bradley, Omar Nelson 1893-1981

Overview
Works: 309 works in 498 publications in 6 languages and 11,803 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Biography  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Military history  Film adaptations  Sermons  History 
Roles: Speaker, Bibliographic antecedent, Author of introduction, Narrator, Interviewee, Other, Conceptor
Classifications: D756, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Omar Nelson Bradley Publications about Omar Nelson Bradley
Publications by  Omar Nelson Bradley Publications by Omar Nelson Bradley
posthumous Publications by Omar Nelson Bradley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Omar Nelson Bradley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Omar Nelson Bradley
George C. Marshall : organizer of victory, 1943-1945 by Forrest C Pogue ( Book )
3 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A soldier's story by Omar Nelson Bradley ( Book )
16 editions published between 1951 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of Omar Bradley
A soldier's story of the allied campaigns from Tunis to the Elbe by Omar Nelson Bradley ( Book )
7 editions published between 1951 and 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Den amerikanske general beretter her om sin deltagelse i 2. verdenskrig herunder om baggrunden og situationen i f.m. vigtige operationer og hændelser under krigen
A general's life : an autobiography by Omar Nelson Bradley ( Book )
10 editions published between 1983 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The story of Bradley's life from birth to 1953, when he stepped down from official government service
Patton by Franklin J Schaffner ( Visual )
26 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in 6 languages and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biografische oorlogsfilm over de excentrieke, briljante generaal George Patton
Great battles of the modern world ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
En gennemgang af 11 slag fra begyndelsen af 1800 tallet til 1950
George C. Marshall : ordeal and hope, 1939-1942 by Forrest C Pogue ( Book )
3 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Universal Newsreels, Release 117, February 11, 1948 ( )
and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Universal Newsreels, Release 116, February 9, 1948 ( )
and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Universal Newsreels, Release 117, February 6, 1933 ( )
and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heroes of World War II the incredible story of the greatest Allied commanders of World War II ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collections of programs on heroes of the Second World War, including Dwight Eisenhower, George S. Patton, Omar Bradley, Douglas Macarthur, Henry "Hap" Arnold, James Doolittle, Chester W. Nimitz, George C. Marshall, Joseph Stilwell, Bernard Montgomery, Georgi Zhukov, Sir Arthur Harris, and others
Readjustment benefits : general survey and appraisal by President's Commission on Veterans' Pensions (U.S.) ( Book )
3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Readjustment benefits : education and training, and employment and unemployment by President's Commission on Veterans' Pensions (U.S.) ( Book )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Effect of air power on military operations, Western Europe by Omar Nelson Bradley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"That we might learn to live as bravely as they died" a Memorial Day address by Omar Nelson Bradley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brasil e Estados Unidos da America; um artigo de Rio Branco, seguido de annotações que abrangem o periodo de Rio Branco aos nossos dias by José Maria da Silva Paranhos Júnior Rio Branco ( Book )
3 editions published in 1930 in Portuguese and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Before the colors fade; a portrait of a soldier: George S. Patton, Jr by Frederick Ayer ( Book )
3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A personal view of the man written by his nephew
Żołnierska epopeja by Omar Nelson Bradley ( Book )
4 editions published between 1963 and 1989 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.06 for Omar Nelso ... to 0.97 for Substance ...)
Alternative Names
Bradley, Omar N.
Bradley, Omar N. 1893-1981
Bradley, Omar N. (Omar Nelson), 1893-1981
Bradley, Omar Nelson, 1893-
Bradley, Omar Nelson, 1893-1981
Bredli
Brèdli, O.
Brėdli, Omar, 1893-1981
Bredli, Omar N.
O. N. B.
Languages
English (154)
French (5)
Polish (4)
Portuguese (3)
German (2)
Spanish (2)
Covers