WorldCat Identities

Ely, Richard T. (Richard Theodore) 1854-1943

Overview
Works: 407 works in 1,425 publications in 7 languages and 18,535 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Outlines, syllabi, etc  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker, Author of introduction, Correspondent
Classifications: HB171.5, 261
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard T Ely
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard T Ely
Outlines of economics by Richard T Ely( Book )

137 editions published between 1893 and 2012 in 7 languages and held by 1,206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The labor movement in America by Richard T Ely( Book )

62 editions published between 1886 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,077 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land economics by Richard T Ely( Book )

49 editions published between 1923 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 914 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land and population. Land as nature. Land as space. Land as property. The economics of land utilization. Agricultural land. Agricultural land tenure and soil conservation. The utilization of the arid lans. Forest land. The environment and recreational land. Water resources. Mineral and power resources. Urbanization and urban land. Conservation and social control over land
Monopolies and trusts by Richard T Ely( Book )

53 editions published between 1900 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 805 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Property and contract in their relations to the distribution of wealth by Richard T Ely( Book )

29 editions published between 1914 and 2013 in English and German and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialism : an examination of its nature, its strength and its weakness, with suggestions for social reform by Richard T Ely( Book )

28 editions published between 1894 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the evolution of industrial society by Richard T Ely( Book )

47 editions published between 1903 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 657 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to political economy by Richard T Ely( Book )

47 editions published between 1889 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxation in American states and cities by Richard T Ely( Book )

23 editions published between 1888 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 558 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social aspects of Christianity, and other essays by Richard T Ely( Book )

26 editions published between 1889 and 2013 in English and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Foundations of national prosperity; studies in the conservation of permanent national resources by Richard T Ely( Book )

19 editions published between 1917 and 1971 in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of to-day a discussion of protective tariffs, taxation, and monopolies by Richard T Ely( Book )

30 editions published between 1888 and 2013 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French and German socialism in modern times by Richard T Ely( Book )

26 editions published between 1883 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary principles of economics : together with a short sketch of economic history by Richard T Ely( Book )

70 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor problems; a text book by Thomas Sewall Adams( Book )

23 editions published between 1905 and 1935 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The past and the present of political economy by Richard T Ely( Book )

25 editions published between 1884 and 2013 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of land economics by Richard T Ely( Book )

14 editions published between 1924 and 1932 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great change; work and wealth in the new age by Frank Bohn( Book )

6 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent American socialism by Richard T Ely( Book )

19 editions published between 1884 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion in economics, a study of John Bates Clark, Richard T. Ely [and] Simon N. Patten by John Rutherford Everett( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.31 for The Social ... to 0.82 for The strugg ...)

Alternative Names
Ely, R. T. (Richard Theodore), 1854-1943

Ely, Richard 1854-1943

Ely, Richard T.

Ely, Richard T. 1854-1943

Ely, Richard T. (Richard Theodore), 1854-1943

Ely, Richard Theodore, 1854-1943

I-li, 1854-1943

Iri

Irī, Richādo, 1854-1943

Richard Ely amerikanischer Ökonom

Richard T. Ely amerikansk ekonom

Richard T. Ely amerikansk økonom

Эли, Ричард

イーリー

イリー, リチアード

イリー, リチアード, 1854-1943

イリー, リチアード テイ

イリー, リチャード・セオドル

威氏

理查德·伊利

Languages
English (756)

Danish (14)

Chinese (13)

Japanese (8)

Dutch (6)

German (3)

Italian (1)

Covers
Studies in the evolution of industrial societyReligion in economics, a study of John Bates Clark, Richard T. Ely [and] Simon N. Patten