WorldCat Identities

Dalrymple, Alexander 1737-1808

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alexander Dalrymple
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alexander Dalrymple
A historical collection of the several voyages and discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean by Alexander Dalrymple( )

92 editions published between 1770 and 2013 in English and Hebrew and held by 930 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 1 of a 2 volume set. For individual volumes in the set see CIHM nos. 35630-35631
The poor man's friend : an address to the industrious and manufacturing part of Great Britain by Alexander Dalrymple( )

23 editions published between 1793 and 1795 in English and held by 573 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spanish pretensions fairly discussed by Alexander Dalrymple( )

40 editions published between 1790 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discussion of the Spanish claim to the region of the Straits of Magellan and to the northwestern coast of North America
Collection of views of land and of plans of ports in the East-Indies by Alexander Dalrymple( )

27 editions published between 1781 and 2018 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of a chart of the Bay of Bengal : published at the expence of the United East-India Company by Alexander Dalrymple( )

32 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan for extending the commerce of this kingdom, and of the East-India-company by Alexander Dalrymple( )

32 editions published between 1769 and 2018 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanations to plans of ports, &c. published at the charge of the East India Company, 1781 and 1782, by A Dalrymple by Alexander Dalrymple( )

28 editions published between 1784 and 2018 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of a chart from St. John's on the Coast of India to Cape Arubah on the coast of Persia : ... Published, at the charge of the East India Company, by A Dalrymple. 1784 by Alexander Dalrymple( )

27 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A retrospective view of the antient system of the East-India-Company : with a plan of regulation by Alexander Dalrymple( )

16 editions published between 1784 and 2018 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan for promoting the fur-trade and securing it to this country, by uniting the operations of the East-India and Hudson's Bay companys by Alexander Dalrymple( )

34 editions published between 1789 and 1999 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoughts of an old man, of independent mind, though dependent fortune, on the present high price of corn by Alexander Dalrymple( )

14 editions published between 1800 and 2018 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations on a pamphlet, entitled "Thoughts on our acquisitions in the East-Indies, particularly respecting Bengal." by Alexander Dalrymple( )

15 editions published between 1772 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from Mr. Dalrymple to Dr. Hawkesworth occasioned by some groundless and illiberal imputations in his account of the late voyages to the south by Alexander Dalrymple( )

22 editions published between 1773 and 2005 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short account of the Gentoo mode of collecting the revenues, on the Coast of Choromandel by Alexander Dalrymple( )

11 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on the present state of the East-India Company by Alexander Dalrymple( )

12 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations on the East-India bill now depending in Parliament by Alexander Dalrymple( )

10 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of a map of the lands around the North-Pole : 1789, scale 1/10 of an inch to 1 ̊of latitude by Alexander Dalrymple( )

31 editions published between 1789 and 2005 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Limited facsimile edition of original 1789 edition. Map of arctic regions with explanatory text
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.57 for Alexander ... to 0.94 for A catalogu ...)

Alternative Names
Aleksandar Dalrimpel

Alexander Dalrymple Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1737-1808)

Alexander Dalrymple geografo, cartografo e esploratore scozzese

Alexander Dalrymple schottischer Geograph

Author of Observations on the present state of the East India Company 1737-1808

Dalr.

Dalrimple, 1737-1808

Dalrymple.

Dalrymple, .. 1737-1808

Dalrymple Alexandre

Dalrymple, Alexandre 1737-1808

Dalrymple Forbes, Alexander 1737-1808

Forbes, Alexander Dalrymple 1737-1808

Observations on the present state of the East India Company, Author of 1737-1808

Александар Далримпел

Далримпл, Александер

アレクサンダー・ダリンプル

亞歷山大·達爾林普爾

Languages
English (584)

French (2)

German (1)

Hebrew (1)