WorldCat Identities

Kezilahabi, Euphrase

Overview
Works: 41 works in 120 publications in 5 languages and 1,225 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Interviewee
Classifications: PL8704.K4, 896.3921
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Euphrase Kezilahabi
Dunia uwanja wa fujo by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

10 editions published between 1975 and 2007 in Swahili and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A novel
Rosa Mistika by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

13 editions published between 1971 and 1988 in Swahili and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gamba la nyoka by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

11 editions published between 1979 and 2006 in Swahili and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A novel
Kichomi by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in Swahili and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ushairi wa Shaaban Robert by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1982 in Swahili and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagona by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 2010 in Swahili and French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A novel
Kichwamaji by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 2008 in Swahili and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dhifa by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in Swahili and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems
Mzingile by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 2011 in Swahili and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karibu ndani by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

6 editions published between 1988 and 1997 in Swahili and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaptula la Marx by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in Swahili and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Misemo na methali toka Tanzania( Book )

in Swahili and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African philosophy and the problem of literary interpretation by Euphrase Kezilahabi( )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sofferenza : poesie scelte by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baadhi ya misemo na methali toka Tanzania : kitabu cha pili by Cuthbert K Omari( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in Swahili and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greetings : a case study from the Kerebe by Euphrase Kezilahabi( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hun luan ren shi by qi la ha bi Kai( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The development of Swahili poetry : 18th - 20th century by Euphrase Kezilahabi( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The concept of the hero in African fiction. by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stray truths selected poems of Euphrase Kezilahab by Euphrase Kezilahabi( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stray Truths is a stirring introduction to the poetry of Euphrase Kezilahabi, one of Africa's major living authors, published here for the first time in English. Born in 1944 on Ukerewe Island in Tanzania (then the Territory of Tanganyika), Kezilahabi came of age in the newly independent nation. His poetry confronts the task of postcolonial nation building and its conundrums, and explores personal loss in parallel with nationwide disappointments. Kezilahabi sparked controversy when he published his first poetry collection in 1974, introducing free verse into Swahili. His next two volumes of poetry (published in 1988 and 2008) confirmed his status as a pioneering and modernizing literary force. Stray Truths draws on each of those landmark collections, allowing readers to encounter the myriad forms and themes significant to this poet over a span of more than three decades. Even as these poems jettison the constraints of traditional Swahili forms, their use of metaphor connects them to traditional Swahili poetics, and their representational strategies link them to indigenous African arts more broadly. To date, translations of Swahili poetry have been focused on scholarly interpretations. This literary translation, in contrast, invites a wide audience of readers to appreciate the verbal art of this seminal modernist writer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.12 for Stray trut ... to 1.00 for L'espace i ...)

Alternative Names
Euphrase Kezilahabi 1944-

Euphrase Kezilahabi dichter uit Tanzania

Euphrase Kezilahabi scrittore tanzaniano

Euphrase Kezilahabi tansanischer Romanautor, Dichter und Gelehrter

Euphrase Kezilahabi tanzanian poet

Euphrase Kezilahabi tanzaniansk poet

Kezilahabi, E.

Kezilahabi, E. 1944-

Kezilahabi, E. (Euphrase)

ユフレイズ・ケジラハビ

Languages