WorldCat Identities

Thornton, William Thomas 1813-1880

Overview
Works: 71 works in 251 publications in 4 languages and 2,171 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Poetry 
Subject Headings: Intellectuals 
Roles: Author, Translator, Honoree
Classifications: HD8390, 331
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Thomas Thornton
On labour, its wrongful claims and rightful dues, its actual present and possible future by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

57 editions published between 1869 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for peasant proprietors; with the outlines of a plan for their establishment in Ireland by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

28 editions published between 1848 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over-population and its remedy; or, An inquiry into the distress prevailing among the labouring classes of the British Islands and into the means of remedying it by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

27 editions published between 1846 and 2005 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old-fashioned ethics and common-sense metaphysics, with some of their applications by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

9 editions published between 1873 and 2015 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian public works and cognate Indian topics by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

9 editions published between 1875 and 2013 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true consequences of the repeal of the corn-laws by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

5 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Life's mystery' by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

6 editions published between 1873 and 2010 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Word for word from Horace by Horace( Book )

3 editions published in 1878 in English and Latin and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Manicheism, Labour's Utopia, and other poems by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

4 editions published in 1857 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Arbeit : ihre unberechtigten Anspr?uche und ihre berechtigten Forderungen, ihre wirkliche Gegenwart und ihre m?ogliche Zukunst. by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Del lavoro delle sue pretese e dei suoi diritti del suo presente e del suo futuro possibile by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

5 editions published in 1875 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for peasant proprietors by William Thomas Thornton( )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zohrab, or, A midsummer day's dream : and other poems by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relative advantages of the 5 feet 6 inches gauge and of the metre gauge for the state railways of India : and particularly for those of the Punjab by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

4 editions published in 1873 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William T. Thornton on the economics of trade unions : an early contribution to efficient bargaining theory by Mark Donoghue( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian side of the silver question: four letters to Sir L. Mallet by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

3 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The siege of Silistria : a poem by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

2 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic writings of William Thornton by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic writings of William Thornton by William Thomas Thornton( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faithful Victorian : William Thomas Thornton, 1813 -1880 by Mark Donoghue( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This book weaves William Thomas Thornton’s life story into the larger themes of his diverse writings whose purpose was to expose ambiguities and contradictions in politics, economics, metaphysics and religion. Thornton was a poet, an intrepid traveler, a biographer, an essayist, an imperial mandarin, and a dutiful family man. Thornton joined the East India Company in the mid-1830s, rising to become Secretary of the India Office’s Department of Public Works. This study uses Thornton’s letters and other recently-discovered primary material to provide a fascinating account that returns his compelling life to the center of nineteenth-century British intellectual thought
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.36 for John Stuar ... to 1.00 for Governor W ...)

Alternative Names
Thornton, Guglielmo Tommaso

Thornton, W. T. 1813-1880

Thornton, William 1813-1880

Thornton, William T. 1813-1880

Thornton, William Thomas

Tornton, Vilʹi︠a︡m Tomas 1813-1880

Tornton, Vilʹjam Tomas 1813-1880

Torton Viliam Tomas 1813-1880

William Thomas Thornton British economist, civil servant and author

William Thomas Thornton britisk økonom

William Thomas Thornton Brits econoom (1813-1880)

William Thomas Thornton brittisk ekonom

William Thomas Thornton economista britannico

Languages
English (173)

German (9)

Italian (5)

Latin (1)