WorldCat Identities

Roberts, William 1895-1980

Overview
Works: 100 works in 189 publications in 1 language and 4,681 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Fiction  Personal narratives  Anecdotes  Personal narratives‡vEnglish 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Dedicatee, Artist
Classifications: D568.4, 940.415
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Roberts
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Roberts
Seven pillars of wisdom : a triumph by T. E Lawrence( Book )

9 editions published between 1926 and 1991 in English and held by 3,300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The classic account of the Arab tribes' guerrilla warfare against Turkish forces during World War II and of Lawrence's part in and reflections on that warfare
William Roberts : an English cubist by Andrew Gibbon Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"William Roberts was a key player in the development of Cubism in England before the First World War and the longest surviving member of Wyndham Lewis' Vorticist movement. When he died in 1980 however, he was unfairly thought of as an artist whose avant-garde heyday beggared his subsequent career. William Roberts: An English Cubist looks for the first time at the whole range of Roberts' work and asserts his true status as a major contributor to the art of the twentieth century." "William Roberts' life was one of artistic and practical struggle not helped by an intransigent and latterly hermetic personality. Widely illustrated with reproductions of his work, William Roberts: An English Cubist offers a fuller understanding of the life and work of this major British artist."--BOOK JACKET
The song of songs and other stories by Rhys Davies( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neither here nor there : travels in Europe by Bill Bryson( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bill Bryson's humorous account of his trip to Europe
The Vortex pamphlets, 1956-1958 by William Roberts( Book )

4 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The resurrection of Vorticism and the apotheosis of Wyndham Lewis at the Tate by William Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Roberts, R.A., 1895-1980 : a retrospective exhibition : 24 September to 31 October 1980, the Maclean Gallery, London by Elizabeth Cayzer( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cometism and Vorticism : a Tate Gallery catalogue revised : July-August 1956 by William Roberts( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Roberts R.A. : paintings, drawings and watercolours 1910-1978 : 5 April-28 April 1989 by William Roberts( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In defence of English Cubists by William Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Roberts, ARA; retrospective exhibition by Ronald Alley( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to my biographer, Sir John Rothenstein by William Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting & drawings, 1909-1964 by William Roberts( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mackintosh & the vorticists : works from a private collection by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paintings 1917-1958 by William Roberts( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Roberts, R.A. : an exhibition of painting and drawings by William Roberts, RA 1895-1980, Reading Museum & Art Gallery 5 March-9 April 1983 by William Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mêlée fantasque : for orchestra : 1921 by Arthur Bliss( )

1 edition published in 1924 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Vortex Pamphlets, 1956-1958, etc. [With illustrations.] by William Roberts( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories of the war to end war, 1914-18 by William Roberts( Book )

2 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A press view at the Tate Gallery by William Roberts( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.28 for Neither he ... to 0.92 for The Vortex ...)

Seven pillars of wisdom : a triumph
Alternative Names
Roberts R.A William

Roberts, William P.

Roberts, William P. 1895-1980

Roberts, William Patrick

Roberts, William Patrick 1895-1980

William P. Roberts

William Patrick Roberts

William Roberts

William Roberts britischer Maler

William Roberts British painter

William Roberts Brits kunstschilder (1895-1980)

William Roberts peintre britannique

William Roberts pintor británico

Робертс, Уильям

ویلیام رابرتز نقاش بریتانیایی

Languages
English (107)

Covers
William Roberts : an English cubistThe vorticists : rebel artists in London and New York, 1914-1918