WorldCat Identities

Lesure, François

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by François Lesure
Debussy letters by Claude Debussy( Book )

27 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music and art in society by François Lesure( Book )

10 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Écrits imprimés concernant la musique by François Lesure( Book )

18 editions published in 1971 in 5 languages and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueils imprimés, XVIIIe siècle by François Lesure( Book )

17 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in 5 languages and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueils imprimés, XVIe-XVIIe siècles by François Lesure( Book )

28 editions published in 1960 in 4 languages and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue de l'œuvre de Claude Debussy by François Lesure( Book )

13 editions published in 1977 in French and English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chansons polyphoniques by Clément Janequin( )

8 editions published in 1983 in French and French, Middle and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musicians and poets of the French Renaissance by François Lesure( Book )

7 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Renaissance dans les provinces du Nord: Picardie, Artois, Flandres, Brabant, Hainaut by François Lesure( Book )

28 editions published in 1956 in French and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Debussy on music : the critical writings of the great French composer Claude Debussy by Claude Debussy( Book )

20 editions published between 1971 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berlioz and Debussy : sources, contexts and legacies : essays in honour of François Lesure by Kerry Murphy( Book )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2017 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of essays by scholars of nineteenth and early twentieth-century French music has been assembled in homage to the influential and inspirational French musicologist François Lesure who died in 2001. Lesure's erudition was legendary and spanned music from the sixteenth to the twentieth century
Bibliographie des éditions d'Adrian Le Roy et Robert Ballard, 1551-1598 by François Lesure( Book )

17 editions published between 1955 and 2002 in French and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rite of spring = Le sacre du printemps : pictures from pagan Russia in two parts by Igor Stravinsky( )

5 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composition de l'orchestre: 5**.5**.5**.5**/8.5.3.2 (7e et 8e cor avec tuba, trp en ré et trp basse), timbales, grosse caisse, tam-tam, triangle, tambour de basque, batterie, cordes
Igor Stravinsky, Le sacre du printemps : dossier de presse : press-book by François Lesure( Book )

19 editions published in 1980 in 4 languages and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claude Debussy : [reproductions de photos concernant sa vie by François Lesure( Book )

12 editions published in 1975 in French and Undetermined and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite bergamasque by Claude Debussy( )

11 editions published between 1983 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description du matériel d'orchestre : 2 conducteurs, 1.1.2.1./2.0.0.0, cordes
Musik und Gesellschaft im Bild by François Lesure( Book )

17 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in German and English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliografia della musica italiana vocale profana pubblicata dal 1500 al 1700 by Emil Vogel( Book )

21 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonate für Violine und Klavier by Claude Debussy( )

10 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pour le piano by Claude Debussy( )

12 editions published between 1983 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.36 for Debussy on ... to 0.76 for La Renaiss ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Berlioz and Debussy : sources, contexts and legacies : essays in honour of François Lesure
Covers
Alternative Names
Féruselle, Pierre

François Lesure Frans musicoloog (1923-2001)

François Lesure French musicologist

François Lesure Musicòleg, bibliotecari i arxiver francès

François Lesure musicólogo francés

François Lesure musicologue français

Lesur, Fransuaz

Lesure, F.

Lesure, F. 1923-2001

Lesure François

Lesure, Francois 1923-2001

Lesure, François Marie 1923-

Lesure, François-Marie 1923-2001

Лезюр, Франсуа

フランソワ・ルシュール フランスの音楽学者

ルジュール, F.

ルシュール, フランソワ

Languages