WorldCat Identities

Boyd-Orr, John Boyd Orr Baron 1880-1971

Overview
Works: 187 works in 523 publications in 4 languages and 3,545 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Contributor, Other, Speaker, Editor
Classifications: HD9000.5, 338.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr
The white man's dilemma by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

36 editions published between 1953 and 1965 in 4 languages and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The white man's dilemma; food and the future by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

24 editions published between 1953 and 1965 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wonderful world of food; the substance of life by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

7 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief survey of food production, preservation, and distribution throughout the ages, including problems of nutrition and future food supply
What's happening in China? by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

13 editions published between 1954 and 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food, health and income; report on a survey of adequacy of diet in relation to income by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

21 editions published between 1935 and 1937 in English and French and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géopolitique de la faim by Josué de Castro( Book )

11 editions published between 1952 and 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What science stands for by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

6 editions published between 1937 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food for people by Sarah Regal Riedman( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the chemical and biological aspects of a nutritious diet and examines the problem of feeding the world's growing population
Food and the people by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

12 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of nutrition : the physique and health of two African tribes by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

10 editions published between 1931 and 1965 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feeding the people in war-time by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

7 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minerals in pastures & their relation to animal nutrition by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

9 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fighting for what? To 'Billy Boy' and all the other boys killed in the war by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

11 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nutrition in war, based on an address delivered to a Fabian Society Conference on Food Policy, February, 1940 by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

12 editions published between 1940 and 1969 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feast and famine; the wonderful world of food by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

9 editions published between 1957 and 1959 in English and French and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iodine supply and the incidence of endemic goitre by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

4 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essentials of veterinary physiology by Diarmid Noël Paton( Book )

7 editions published between 1920 and 1921 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iodine in nutrition : a review of existing information by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

10 editions published in 1929 in English and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stoffwechsel / Jod
The Scotland of our sons by Alexander MacLehose( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nation's food by John Boyd Orr Boyd-Orr( Book )

9 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.01 for Lord Orr s ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
Boyd Orr.

Boyd Orr, John 1880-1971

Boyd -Orr, John Boyd Orr

Boyd-Orr, John Boyd Orr baron

Boyd-Orr, John Boyd Orr Baron 1880-1971

Boyd Orr Lord 1880-1971

Boyd-Orr of Brechin Moarns, John 1880-1971

John Boyd Orr

John Boyd Orr, 1. Baron Boyd-Orr schottischer Arzt und Biologe, Friedensnobelpreisträger

John Boyd Orr, 1st Baron Boyd-Orr ahli biologi asal Britania Raya

John Boyd Orr, 1st Baron Boyd-Orr Scottish nutritionist, Director-General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization

John Boyd Orr, Barwn 1af Boyd-Orr

John Boyd Orr Brits politicus

John Boyd Orr politicien britannique

John Boyd Orr politico, medico e biologo scozzese

John Boyd Orr skotský učitel, lékař, biolog a politik

Lord Boyd Orr

Orr, J. B.

Orr, J.B. 1880-1971

Orr, J.B. (John Boyd), 1880-1971

Orr, John 1880-1971

Orr, John Boyd-.

Orr, John Boyd 1880-1971

Orr, John Boyd 1880-1971 Baron Boyd-Orr

Orr, John Boyd- 1880-1971 Sir

Orr, John Boyd Baron Boyd-Orr 1880-1971

Orr, John Boyd- Sir 1880-1971

Джон Бойд Ор

Джон Бойд Орр

Орр, Джон Бойд

Џон Бојд Ор

בויד אור

בויד-אור, ג'ון לורד

جان بوید اور

جان بویڈ اور

جون بويد

لۆرد بۆیدئۆ رر

जॉन बॉयड ऑर

존 보이드 오어

オール, J. B.

オール, ジョン・ボイド

ジョン・ボイド・オア

ボイド・オーア

约翰·博伊德·奥尔

Languages
English (219)

French (15)

German (6)

Danish (6)