WorldCat Identities

Petty, William Sir 1623-1687

Overview
Works: 542 works in 1,534 publications in 5 languages and 18,472 library holdings
Genres: Statistics‡vVital  History  Maps  Surveys  Records and correspondence  Sources  Biography  Atlases  Controversial literature 
Roles: Cartographer, Honoree, Editor, Other, Composer
Classifications: HB151, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Petty Publications about William Petty
Publications by  William Petty Publications by William Petty
posthumous Publications by William Petty, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Petty
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Petty
Natural and political observations, mentioned in a following index, and made upon the bills of mortality by John Graunt ( Book )
46 editions published between 1662 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The economic writings of Sir William Petty, together with the Observations upon the bills of mortality by William Petty ( Book )
52 editions published between 1899 and 2008 in English and held by 834 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The political anatomy of Ireland, with the establishment for that Kingdom and Verbum sapienti by William Petty ( Book )
25 editions published between 1691 and 1972 in English and Italian and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Petty papers; some unpublished writings of Sir William Petty by William Petty ( Book )
12 editions published between 1927 and 1967 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The advice of W.P. to Mr. Samuel Hartlib for the advancement of some particular parts of learning by William Petty ( Book )
18 editions published between 1647 and 1648 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hiberniæ delineatio quoad hactenus licuit ... by William Petty ( Book )
23 editions published between 1685 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Two essays in political arithmetick concerning the people, housing, hospitals, &c. of London and Paris by William Petty ( Book )
19 editions published between 1687 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Several essays in political arithmetick by William Petty ( Book )
39 editions published between 1699 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Series of essays first published in 1687, focusing on the economics, population, growth and development of London, compared to other cities, including Dublin, Paris, and Rome, in terms of various vital statistics
Several essays in political arithmetick the titles of which follow in the ensuing pages by William Petty ( Book )
14 editions published in 1699 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Another essay in political arithmetick, concerning the growth of the city of London with the measures, periods, causes, and consequences thereof : 1682 by William Petty ( )
9 editions published between 1683 and 1980 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reflections upon some persons and things in Ireland by William Petty ( )
20 editions published between 1660 and 1790 in English and Undetermined and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Observations upon the cities of London and Rome by William Petty ( )
13 editions published between 1687 and 1699 in English and Undetermined and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Observations upon the Dublin-bills of mortality, MDCLXXXI, and the state of that city by William Petty ( Book )
12 editions published between 1683 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of the survey of Ireland commonly called the Down survey, A.D. 1655-1656 by William Petty ( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tracts, chiefly relating to Ireland containing: I.A treatise of taxes and contributions : II. Essays in political arithmetic : III. The political anatomy of Ireland by William Petty ( )
9 editions published in 1769 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.35 for Sir Willia ... to 0.94 for Sir Willia ...)
Alternative Names
Minutius, Cassid. Aureus, 1623-1687
P. W. [a]
P, W. (Petty William), Sir, 1623-1687
P., W. (William Petty), Sir, 1623-1687
Pett, U.
Petti, Uilʹi︡am, Sir, 1623-1687
Petti, V.
Petti, Vilʹi︡am, Sir, 1623-1687
Petty, Guglielmus
Petty Guglielmus 1623-1687
Petty, Guilielmus, 1623-1687
Petty, Wilhelm 1623-1687
Petty, William
Petty, William, sir
Petty, William, Sir, 1623-1687
True protestant and well-wisher of his countrey, 1623-1687
W. P. [a]
W.P. (Petty, William), Sir, 1623-1687
W. P. (William Petty), Sir, 1623-1687
ペッティー
Languages
English (527)
French (9)
Latin (6)
German (4)
Italian (2)
Covers