WorldCat Identities

Besant, Annie 1847-1933

Overview
Works: 2,114 works in 5,517 publications in 6 languages and 32,908 library holdings
Genres: Miscellanea  Sacred books  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Printer, Author of introduction, Creator, Other, Speaker, Collaborator
Classifications: BP563, 212
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Annie Besant Publications about Annie Besant
Publications by  Annie Besant Publications by Annie Besant
posthumous Publications by Annie Besant, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Annie Besant
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Annie Besant
Esoteric Christianity, or, The lesser mysteries by Annie Besant ( Book )
63 editions published between 1901 and 2012 in English and held by 1,758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
The ancient wisdom; an outline of theosophical teachings by Annie Besant ( Book )
75 editions published between 1897 and 2011 in English and held by 1,743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Published in 1897, Ancient Wisdom is Annie Besant's elementary review of the general principles and truths that are the foundations of theosophical teachings. She shows how the sevenfold nature of the human individual--both the higher cerebral aspects and lower bodily ones--fit in with the cosmos and concepts such as karma and reincarnation. Chapters concern the relationship of the Physical to the Mental as well as the Astral, Kamaloka, Devachan, and the Buddhic and Nirvanic planes
The Bhagavad Gītā; or, The Lord's song by Annie Besant ( Book )
87 editions published between 1895 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 978 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A study in consciousness, a contribution to the science of psychology by Annie Besant ( Book )
50 editions published between 1900 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 976 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to yoga by Annie Besant ( )
37 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 953 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Thought power : its control and culture by Annie Besant ( Book )
50 editions published between 1901 and 2004 in English and held by 908 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Man and his bodies by Annie Besant ( Book )
51 editions published between 1875 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 670 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thought-forms by Annie Besant ( Book )
45 editions published between 1901 and 2010 in English and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Death-and after? by Annie Besant ( )
33 editions published between 1893 and 2013 in English and held by 625 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
The basis of morality by Annie Besant ( )
4 editions published between 1915 and 2009 in English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
The spiritual life by Annie Besant ( Book )
9 editions published between 1900 and 2001 in English and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"All work done in the world is God's work...Spirituality does not depend upon the environment; it depends upon one's attitude toward life."---Annie Besant
Fabian essays in socialism by Bernard Shaw ( Book )
19 editions published between 1889 and 1967 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The riddle of life by Annie Besant ( Book )
25 editions published between 1897 and 1998 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life after death, and how theosophy unveils it by C. W Leadbeater ( Book )
10 editions published between 1918 and 1992 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The law of population its consequences and its bearing upon human conduct and morals by Annie Besant ( Book )
66 editions published between 1877 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A selection of the social and political pamphlets of Annie Besant by Annie Besant ( Book )
4 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, June 18th, 1877, the Queen v. Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant by Great Britain ( )
6 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the outer court by Annie Besant ( Book )
30 editions published between 1895 and 1985 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marriage, as it was, as it is, and as it should be a plea for reform by Annie Besant ( Book )
29 editions published between 1879 and 1987 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The author discusses the position of women with respect to marriage, and calls for reform to eliminate the inequities and oppressions married women endure
Reincarnation by Annie Besant ( Book )
36 editions published between 1892 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.06 for Solidarity ... to 0.93 for The law of ...)
Alternative Names
A. B. 1847-1933
Besant, A. 1847-1933
Besant, A. (W.), Mrs., 1847-1933
Besant, Anie, 1847-1933
Besant, Anna.
Besant, Anni.
Besant, Anni, 1847-1933
Besant, Annie.
Besant, Annie 1847-1933
Besant, Annie W. 1847-1933
Besant, Annie Wood
Besant, Annie Wood, 1847-1933
Bessant Annie 1847-1933
Bezant, Anni.
Bezant, Anni, 1847-1933
Resant, Annie 1847-1933
Wood, Annie.
Wood, Annie, 1847-1933
Wood, Annie 1847-1933 Frueherer Name
Wood Besant, Annie 1847-1933
Безант, А
Безант, А. (Анни), 1847-1933
Безант, Анни, 1847-1933
ベサント, アニー
Languages
Covers