WorldCat Identities

McMaster, John Bach 1852-1932

Overview
Works: 149 works in 579 publications in 2 languages and 11,365 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Textbooks  Bibliography  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E301, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Bach McMaster
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bach McMaster
A history of the people of the United States, from the Revolution to the Civil War by John Bach McMaster( Book )
87 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,080 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benjamin Franklin as a man of letters by John Bach McMaster( Book )
29 editions published between 1887 and 1970 in English and held by 1,070 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pennsylvania and the federal Constitution, 1787-1788 by Historical Society of Pennsylvania( Book )
20 editions published between 1888 and 2011 in English and held by 810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In their preface editors McMaster and Stone state that the "object of this book is to show the circumstances under which the Federal Constitution was ratified by Pennsylvania. She was the first of the large states to accept the plan that gave the states having a small population an equal representation in the Senate with the others, and her prompt action influenced the result." They note that "had this action been less prompt,... it would in all probability have caused the rejection of the Constitution." --
Daniel Webster by John Bach McMaster( Book )
14 editions published between 1902 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 788 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The acquisition of political, social, and industrial rights of man in America by John Bach McMaster( Book )
7 editions published between 1903 and 1961 in English and held by 788 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United States in the world war by John Bach McMaster( Book )
24 editions published between 1914 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This sweeping history, completed in 1920, brings to thundering life the first shots of the war, the sinking of the Lusitania , propaganda and diplomacy, as well as America's entry into the fray, victory, and aftermath of the conflict. McMaster argues that Germany's use of unrestricted submarine warfare gave President Wilson no alternative but to fight
A history of the people of the United States during Lincoln's administration by John Bach McMaster( Book )
8 editions published between 1927 and 1939 in English and Undetermined and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The X.Y.Z. letters by Herman Vandenburg Ames( Book )
9 editions published between 1899 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life and times of Stephen Girard, mariner and merchant by John Bach McMaster( Book )
7 editions published between 1918 and 1989 in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
With the fathers; studies in the history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )
15 editions published between 1896 and 1971 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United States in the world war (1918-1920) by John Bach McMaster( Book )
7 editions published between 1918 and 1940 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The political depravity of the Founding Fathers : studies in the history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )
4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of the United States by James Wilford Garner( Book )
7 editions published between 1906 and 1909 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United States by James Wilford Garner( Book )
16 editions published between 1906 and 1939 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benjamin Franklin by John Bach McMaster( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A school history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )
19 editions published between 1897 and 2010 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our house divided : a history of the people of the United States during Lincoln's administration by John Bach McMaster( Book )
4 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A brief history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )
20 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The origin, meaning and application of the Monroe doctrine by John Bach McMaster( )
4 editions published between 1896 and 2013 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for John Bach ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)
Alternative Names
Bach MacMaster, John 1852-1932
Bach McMaster, John 1852-1932
MacMaster, John B. 1852-1932
MacMaster, John Bach 1852-1932
McMaster, J. Bach.
Mcmaster, John
McMaster, John B. 1852-1932
McMaster, John Bach
McMaster, John Bach 1852-1932
Languages
English (339)
German (1)
Covers