WorldCat Identities

Turner, Nat 1800?-1831

Overview
Works: 217 works in 564 publications in 19 languages and 41,927 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Biography  Biographical fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Historical fiction  Drama  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: PS3569.T9, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nat Turner
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nat Turner
Slave narratives by Henry Louis Gates( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2,028 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists of primary source material in the form of personal narratives
The confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron( Book )

30 editions published between 1831 and 2011 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perhaps no other moment in history crystallized the fears of slave owners in the South like the August 21-22, 1831, slave insurrection led by Nat Turner in Southampton, Virginia. The Confessions of Nat Turner details Turner's life and the events surro
The Confessions of Nat Turner America's Black Spartacus remembered( Recording )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the 1831 slave insurrection in Virginia as described by its leader, Nat Turner
The original confession of Nat Turner as made to T.R. Gray, November, 1, 1831 by Nat Turner( Recording )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the funeral of Miss Sally Smith of New-Marlborough who died February 10, 1810, aged 21 years by Nat Turner( )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve years a slave and other slave narratives( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Black Power revolt; a collection of essays by Floyd B Barbour( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Southampton slave revolt of 1831; a compilation of source material by Henry Irving Tragle( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on the establishment of a cooperative in San José de Veraguas, Panama by Peter Sacerdote( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Confessions of nat turner & black protest and the great migration by Nat Turner( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personal narrative v. 1 by Nat Turner( Book )

1 edition published in 1793 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nat turner : with poster by Nat Turner( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bedford reader 9e+ easy writer 2e with 2003 mla update & dictionary by Nat Turner( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Styron's Nat Turner : ten black writers respond by John Henrik Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ten black writers review and criticize Styron's book, which they call a distortion of Nat Turner's character, in this response which includes the text of the original confessions
The Nat Turner story; history of the South's most important slave revolt, with new material provided by Black tradition and white tradition by F. Roy Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The fires of jubilee : Nat Turner's fierce rebellion by Stephen B Oates( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portrays America's most famous slave rebel and the insurrection he led in southeastern Virginia's Southampton County in August, 1831
The original confession of Nat Turner by Nat Turner( Recording )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.04 for Nat Turner ... to 1.00 for The origin ...)

Slave narratives
Alternative Names
Nat Turner Amerikaans prediker (1800-1831)

Nat Turner schiavo statunitense

Nat Turner US-amerikanischer Revolutionär, Held für viele Afro-Amerikaner and Pan-Afrikaner

Turner, Nathaniel 1800?-1831

Turner, Nathaniel ca. 1800-1831

Тёрнер, Нет

נט טרנר

نات ترنر

நாட் டர்னர்

നാറ്റ് ടേണർ

แนต เทอร์เนอร์

내트 터너

ナット・ターナー

Languages
Covers
The Confessions of Nat Turner America's Black Spartacus rememberedWilliam Styron's Nat Turner : ten black writers respondThe fires of jubilee : Nat Turner's fierce rebellionWilliam Styron's Nat Turner : ten black writers respondNat TurnerTo wake the nations : race in the making of American literatureNat Turner's slave rebellion : Together with the full text of the so-called "confessions" of Nat Turner made in prison in 1831