WorldCat Identities

Geist, Sidney

Overview
Works: 56 works in 135 publications in 8 languages and 4,420 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals 
Roles: Narrator, Editor, Author of introduction, Secretary
Classifications: NB933.B7, 730.924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Sidney Geist Publications about Sidney Geist
Publications by  Sidney Geist Publications by Sidney Geist
posthumous Publications by Sidney Geist, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Sidney Geist
Brancusi; a study of the sculpture by Sidney Geist ( Book )
27 editions published between 1967 and 1983 in English and held by 1,344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Constantin Brancusi, 1876-1957 by Friedrich Teja Bach ( Book )
6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 806 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In twentieth-century sculpture, one name towers above all others: Romanian-born Constantin Brancusi (1876-1957). This book accompanies a major retrospective exhibition of Brancusi's sculpture, drawings, and photographs, organized by the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris. Profusely illustrated throughout, with photographs by the artist and images culled from a wide range of archival sources, it is the most definitive work yet published on this influential artist. The authors provide a detailed reassessment of Brancusi's work, incorporating and extending the profound revisions in scholarship that have been taking place since the last major retrospective in 1969-70
Brancusi: the sculpture and drawings by Sidney Geist ( Book )
8 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 765 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Interpreting Cézanne by Sidney Geist ( Book )
7 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 620 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brancusi/The kiss by Sidney Geist ( Book )
9 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Délicatesse de Brancusi by Sidney Geist ( Book )
12 editions published in 1985 in French and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
B[r]ancusi Retrospective at the Guggenheim Museum ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
We are introduced to Bancusi via a tour of his Paris studio which has been preserved and reconstructed as an installation in the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris. The film then moves to the Guggenheim Museum in New York where the camera focuses on specific works and circles the spiral core of the museum to provide a vista of the entire exhibition
Constantin Brancusi : the sculpture and drawings by Sidney Geist ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scrap ( )
in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brancusi : [Tentoonstelling] Haags Gemeentemuseum 19/9-29/11 1970 by Constantin Brancusi ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in Dutch and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The 1950's ; American artists in Paris ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brâncuși/Sărutul by Sidney Geist ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in Romanian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Brancusi retrospective at the Guggenheim 1970 ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"We are introduced to Bancusi [sic] via a tour of his Paris studio which has been preserved and reconstructed as an installation in the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris. The film then moves to the Guggenheim Museum in New York where the camera focuses on specific works and circles the spiral core of the museum to provide a vista of the entire exhibition. Sidney Geist, who curased this landmark retrospective and wrote a biography of the artist, is also the film's narator [sic]."
Tanager Gallery records by N.Y.) Tanager Gallery (New York ( )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The collection includes two scrapbooks containing mostly newsclippings and exhibition announcements, as well as additional loose newsclippings, numerous exhibition announcements and catalogs, and press releases. There are five photographs of gallery openings and the exterior of the building, the latter taken by Rudy Burkhardt
Brancusi by Sidney Geist ( Book )
4 editions published between 1968 and 1978 in Undetermined and Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alan Turner: drawings 1991-1999 by Alan Turner ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Donati : [anläßlich der Donati-Ausstellung in der Neuen Galerie im Künstlerhaus München] vom 27. Februar bis 28. März 1962 by Enrico Donati ( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sezannu kaishaku ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leda : les carnets de l'atelier Brancusi : la série et l'oeuvre unique by Constantin Brancusi ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La tenerezza in Brancusi by Sidney Geist ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.00 for La tenerez ... to 1.00 for Brâncuși ...)
Alternative Names
Gage, Otis
Gage, Otis 1914-2005 Pseudonym
Sidney Geist
ガイスト, シドニー
Languages
Covers