WorldCat Identities

Armstrong, Henry Edward 1848-1937

Overview
Works: 86 works in 202 publications in 3 languages and 1,675 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Printer
Classifications: QB981, 507
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Edward Armstrong
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Edward Armstrong
The great design; order and progress in nature by Frances Mason( Book )

13 editions published between 1834 and 1936 in English and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of scientific method and other papers on education by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

24 editions published between 1903 and 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H.E. Armstrong and science education : selections from the teaching of scientific method and other papers on education by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the art and principles of chemistry : including the first Messel memorial lecture by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

7 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to the study of organic chemistry; the chemistry of carbon and its compounds by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

26 editions published between 1874 and 2000 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National education; essays towards a construction policy by Laurie Magnus( Book )

2 editions published between 1901 and 2008 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Dewar, 1842-1923. A Friday evening lecture to the members of the Royal institution, on January 18, 1924 by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

7 editions published in 1924 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H.E. Armstrong and the teaching of science, 1880-1930 by W. H Brock( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our need to honour Huxley's will by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The place chemistry must take in public esteem by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

4 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin of life; a chemist's fantasy by Henry Edward Armstrong( )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Low-temperature research at the Royal Institution of Great Britain, London, 1900-1907 by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Pre-Kensington history of the Royal College of Science and the University problem." An address, etc by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

4 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reassessment of the Cromwell chafer beetle population by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The place of research in education by Henry Edward Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Geschichte des Schwefelsäure-Anhydrids : seine Einwirkung auf einige Chlor- und Schwefel-Verbindungen by Henry E Armstrong( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of chemistry : theoretical and practical by William Allen Miller( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent changes in systems of husbandry in England by Rothamsted Experimental Station( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the water supply of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and district by W. George Laws( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report made to the Joint Gas and Water, and Sanitary Committees of the Council of Newcastle-upon-Tyne
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.40 for The great ... to 1.00 for Henry Edwa ...)

National education; essays towards a construction policy
Alternative Names
Armstrong, H. 1848-1937

Armstrong, H. E. 1848-1937

Armstrong, Henry 1848-1937

Armstrong Henry E. 1848-1937

Armstrong, Henry Edward 1848-1937

Henry Edward Armstrong britisk kemiker

Henry Edward Armstrong britisk kjemikar

Henry Edward Armstrong britisk kjemiker

Henry Edward Armstrong Brits scheikundige (1848-1937)

Henry Edward Armstrong brittisk kemist

Henry Edward Armstrong chimico inglese

Henry Edward Armstrong englischer Chemiker

Генри Эдвард Армстронг

Генрі Едвард Армстронг

هنری ادوارد آرمسترانگ شیمی‌دان بریتانیایی

亨利·愛德華·阿姆斯特朗

Languages
English (135)

German (2)

Japanese (2)

Covers