WorldCat Identities

Bartram, John 1699-1777

Overview
Works: 208 works in 480 publications in 2 languages and 13,789 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography  Bibliography  Manuscripts  Catalogs  Diaries  Maps 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QK31.B3, 917.47042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Bartram
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bartram
Travels in Pensilvania and Canada by John Bartram( Book )

10 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in English and held by 923 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the inhabitants, climate, soil, rivers, productions, animals, and other matters worthy of notice by John Bartram( Book )

66 editions published between 1751 and 2005 in English and Swedish and held by 613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The botanist and explorer John Bartram (1699-1777) is regarded as having created the first true botanical collection in North America. Alongside Benjamin Franklin, he was also in 1743 a founding member of the American Philosophical Society. In the summer of the same year, he set out from Philadelphia on an expedition through Iroquois lands. Published in London in 1751 through the efforts of Bartram's correspondent and fellow botanist Peter Collinson, this short work chronicles the six-week journey, offering an important early insight into the region's ecology. As well as providing observations on flora, fauna and geography, Bartram includes insightful descriptions of the activities of the Native American population. The expedition members were able to travel further than was previously possible owing to the participation of the agent and interpreter Conrad Weiser, who had earned the respect of the Iroquois. The work concludes with a brief description of Niagara Falls by the naturalist Peter Kalm
A journey from Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743 by John Bartram( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The correspondence of John Bartram, 1734-1777 by John Bartram( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of a journey through the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida from July 1, 1765, to April 10, 1766 by John Bartram( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of a journey through the Carolinas, Georgia and Florida : From July 1, 1765 to April 10, 1766 by John Bartram( Book )

12 editions published between 1942 and 1969 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of East-Florida : with a journal, kept by John Bartram of Philadelphia, a botanist to His Majesty for the Floridas : upon a journey from St. Augustine up the river St. John's by William Stork( Book )

5 editions published between 1766 and 1957 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John and William Bartram's America : selections from the writings of the Philadelphia naturalists by John Bartram( Book )

13 editions published between 1957 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of East-Florida : with A journal kept by John Bartram of Philadelphia, botanist to His Majesty for the Floridas, upon a journey from St. Augustine up the river St. John's by William Stork( Book )

11 editions published between 1766 and 1767 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of East-Florida by William Stork( )

1 edition published in 1767 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of a journey through the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida, 1765-66 by John Bartram( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorials of John Bartram and Humphry Marshall by William Darlington( Book )

3 editions published between 1849 and 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New green world by Josephine Herbst( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.00 for The flower ... to 0.94 for A descript ...)

The correspondence of John Bartram, 1734-1777
Alternative Names
Bartram Jean 1699-1777

Bartram, John

Ioannes Bartram

John Bartram

John Bartram Amerikaans botanicus (1699-1777)

John Bartram botanico statunitense

John Bartram ein amerikanischer Botaniker

Джон Бартрам

جان بارترام گیاه‌شناس آمریکایی

जॉन बार्ट्राम

ജോൺ ബാർട്രാം

ジョン・バートラム

Languages
English (283)

Swedish (1)

Covers
The natures of John and William BartramThe life and travels of John Bartram from Lake Ontario to the River St. JohnThe brother gardeners : botany, empire, and the birth of an obsessionJohn and William Bartram : travelers in early America