WorldCat Identities

Potterton, Homan

Overview
Works: 96 works in 287 publications in 5 languages and 4,240 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Redactor
Classifications: N1070, 709.415
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Homan Potterton
 
Most widely held works by Homan Potterton
Irish art and architecture from prehistory to the present by Peter Harbison( Book )

15 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in English and Polish and held by 1,075 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The National Gallery, London by Homan Potterton( Book )

25 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederick Hart: sculptor by Frederick Hart( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume chronicles the life's work of an artist dedicated to challenging the sacred cows of modernism by calling for a reunion of beauty and morality in art and reuniting art with the concerns of humanity. This renewed vision of art, Frederick Hart believes, can be achieved only by reasserting the preeminence of the human figure as the fundamental element in the language of visual art
Pageant and panorama : the elegant world of Canaletto by Homan Potterton( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venetian seventeenth century painting : a loan exhibition from collections in Britain and Ireland, 5 September to 30 November 1979 by National Gallery (Great Britain)( Book )

18 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch seventeenth and eighteenth century paintings in the National Gallery of Ireland : a complete catalogue by National Gallery of Ireland( Book )

16 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrated summary catalogue of paintings by National Gallery of Ireland( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the National Gallery by National Gallery (Great Britain)( Book )

15 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish church monuments, 1570-1880 by Homan Potterton( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reynolds and Gainsborough by Homan Potterton( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Gallery, Londres by Homan Potterton( Book )

23 editions published between 1980 and 2000 in Spanish and Catalan and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume presents reproductions of a selection of artworks from "The National Gallery, London," featuring the paintings of Europe
Meisterwerke venezianischer Malerei im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum : [Ausstellung] 19.4-5.6.1977 by National Gallery (Great Britain)( Book )

15 editions published in 1977 in 3 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Beit Collection by National Gallery of Ireland( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The National Gallery lends : pictures from eighteenth-century Venice by National Gallery (Great Britain)( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The supper at Emmaus by Caravaggio by Homan Potterton( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andrew O'Connor, 1874-1941 : a complementary catalogue to the exhibition marking the centenary of the sculptor's birth, Trinity College, Dublin, September 1974 by Homan Potterton( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rathcormick a childhood recalled by Homan Potterton( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set in 1950s rural Ireland, Rathcormick is an engaging tale of a large and happy family: a stern and domineering Papa, a warm and practical Mamma, their two daughters and six sons. For Homan, the youngest, life is a free-spirited awakening in an adult world of old-fashioned virtue and frugality. He recalls the moment that the day-old chicks arrived, holidays in Kilkee and the eight-mile trudge to school. But no boyhood lasts forever, and an abrupt turn of events signals an end to the idyll
A childhood recalled by Homan Potterton( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Kidwell, sculptor (c. 1664-1736) and some contemporary mason-sculptors in Ireland by Homan Potterton( Book )

6 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concise room by room guide to the National Gallery by National Gallery (Great Britain)( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.37 for Irish art ... to 0.86 for Meisterwer ...)

The National Gallery, London
Alternative Names
Homan Potterton Art historian

Languages
English (145)

Spanish (21)

German (11)

Catalan (2)

Polish (1)

Covers
Frederick Hart: sculptorDutch seventeenth and eighteenth century paintings in the National Gallery of Ireland : a complete catalogueNational Gallery, LondresPotterton people & places : three centuries of an Irish family