WorldCat Identities

Northup, Clark Sutherland 1872-1952

Overview
Works: 68 works in 231 publications in 2 languages and 3,852 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliography of bibliographies  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Periodicals  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Adapter, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PR2206, 824
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clark Sutherland Northup
 
Most widely held works by Clark Sutherland Northup
A register of bibliographies of the English language and literature by Clark Sutherland Northup( Book )

29 editions published between 1925 and 1977 in English and German and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Representative Phi beta kappa orations by Clark Sutherland Northup( Book )

14 editions published between 1915 and 2010 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shelf2Life Literature and Fiction Collection is a unique set of short stories, poems and novels from the late 19th to early 20th centuries. From tales of love, life and heartbreaking loss to humorous stories of ghost encounters, these volumes captivate the imaginations of readers young and old. Included in this collection are a variety of dramatic and spirited poems that contemplate the mysteries of life and celebrate the wild beauty of nature. The Shelf2Life Literature and Fiction Collection provides readers with an opportunity to enjoy and study these iconic literary works, many of which were written during a period of remarkable creativity
The essays of Francis Bacon by Francis Bacon( Book )

8 editions published between 1908 and 1936 in English and held by 551 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of philosophical reflections by Francis Bacon, the eminent English empiricist and founder of the modern scientific method, includes all the essays Bacon published in the 1625 edition
A bibliography of Thomas Gray by Clark Sutherland Northup( Book )

23 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabeth Gaskell by Gerald DeWitt Sanders( Book )

11 editions published between 1929 and 1971 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Browning: a bibliography, 1830-1950 by Leslie Nathan Broughton( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays and criticisms by Thomas Gray( Book )

7 editions published between 1909 and 1911 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in language and literature in celebration of the seventieth birthday of James Morgan Hart, November 2, 1909 by J. M Hart( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of the Phi beta kappa society by Clark Sutherland Northup( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The present bibliographical status of modern philology by Clark Sutherland Northup( Book )

11 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An English grammar, for use in high and normal schools and in colleges by Alma Blount( Book )

4 editions published between 1914 and 1930 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sartor resartus by Thomas Carlyle( Book )

3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grammar and usage by Alma Blount( Book )

2 editions published between 1931 and 1933 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An elementary English grammar by Alma Blount( Book )

10 editions published between 1911 and 1920 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More notes on Pearl by Oliver Farrar Emerson( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of the Cornell Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa (Theta of New York), 1882-1912 by Phi Beta Kappa( Book )

4 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language lessons for intermediate grades by Alma Blount( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teacher's manual for Better English habits by Alma Blount( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essays; edited with introd. and notes by Clark Sutherland Northup by Francis Bacon( Book )

3 editions published between 1908 and 1936 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sage Chapel. A description, being in abridge form. An address delivered in Sage Chapel, April 17, 1904 by Clark Sutherland Northup( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.32 for The essays ... to 0.99 for Northup, P ...)

Alternative Names
Northup, Clark S.

Northup, Clark S. 1872-1952

Northup, Clark S. (Clark Sutherland), 1872-1952

Languages
English (156)

German (1)