WorldCat Identities

Steiner, Jesse Frederick 1880-1962

Overview
Works: 29 works in 101 publications in 2 languages and 3,019 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Bibliography 
Roles: Translator, Editor
Classifications: GV53, 790.0973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jesse Frederick Steiner Publications about Jesse Frederick Steiner
Publications by  Jesse Frederick Steiner Publications by Jesse Frederick Steiner
posthumous Publications by Jesse Frederick Steiner, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Jesse Frederick Steiner
 
Most widely held works by Jesse Frederick Steiner
The North Carolina chain gang; a study of county convict road work by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
16 editions published between 1927 and 1970 in English and held by 593 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Americans at play by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
9 editions published between 1933 and 1970 in English and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Behind the Japanese mask by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
6 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and held by 395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Research memorandum on recreation in the depression by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
10 editions published between 1937 and 1972 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Community organization, a study of its theory and current practice by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
7 editions published between 1925 and 1930 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Japanese invasion a study in the psychology of interracial contacts by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
14 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American community in action : case studies of American communities by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
4 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Education for social work by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
4 editions published between 1921 and 2011 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Japanese invasion by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
4 editions published between 1917 and 1978 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recreation and morale; teaching American youth how to plan and use leisure time by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mitaka, from village to suburban city : a study of Tokyo's urban fringe : a condensed English version by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Readings in human ecology ( Book )
2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Community organization by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nihon no shinryaku by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
2 editions published in 1920 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jinshu sesshoku no shakai shinrigaku : Nihonjin imin o megutte ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mitaka: from village to suburban city; a study of Tokyo's suburban fringe by Kokusai Kirisutokyō Daigaku ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Japanese people social institutions, traits, problems, and way of life : outline and annotated reading list by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Readings in human ecology (Sociology 55 and 155) by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The japanese invasion : a study on the psychology of inter-racial contacts by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Japanese population policies by Jesse Frederick Steiner ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for The japane ... to 1.00 for Readings i ...)
Alternative Names
スタイナー, J. F
ステーナー, フレデリック
Languages
English (90)
Japanese (4)
Covers