WorldCat Identities

Bartholomew, J. G. (John George) 1860-1920

Overview
Works: 984 works in 2,127 publications in 1 language and 9,817 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Gazetteers  Atlases  Bibliography  World atlases  Dictionaries  Charts, diagrams, etc  Directories 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer, Cartographer, Illustrator, Compiler, Contributor, Publishing director, Lithographer, Adapter, Distributor, Bookseller
Classifications: DT31, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. G Bartholomew
 
Most widely held works by J. G Bartholomew
A literary & historical atlas of Europe by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

38 editions published between 1910 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary and historical atlas of America by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

34 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary & historical atlas of Africa and Australasia by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

32 editions published between 1 and 2006 in English and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the historical geography of the Holy Land by George Adam Smith( )

12 editions published between 1915 and 1936 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the colonization of Africa by alien races by Harry Johnston( Book )

16 editions published between 1899 and 2009 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary & historical atlas of Asia by J. G Bartholomew( )

11 editions published between 1910 and 1935 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of zoogeography; a series of maps illustrating the distribution of over seven hundred families, genera, and species of existing animals by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

16 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the British Isles by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

26 editions published between 1887 and 1972 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A literary and historical atlas of America by J. G Bartholomew( )

6 editions published between 1910 and 1946 in English and Undetermined and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical atlas of modern Europe from 1789 to 1922 with an historical and explanatory text by Charles Grant Robertson( Book )

10 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of meteorology; a series of over four hundred maps by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

24 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford advanced atlas by J. G Bartholomew( )

16 editions published between 1924 and 1942 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World atlas of Christian missions : containing a directory of missionary societies, a classified summary of statistics, an index of mission stations, and maps showing the location of mission stations throughout the world by Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions( Book )

6 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen's atlas of the world by J. G Bartholomew( )

4 editions published between 1924 and 1952 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical atlas of modern Europe from 1789 to 1914 by Charles Grant Robertson( )

10 editions published between 1915 and 1924 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The survey gazetteer of the British Isles, including summary of 1931 census and reference atlas by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

22 editions published between 1932 and 1956 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen's atlas of the world by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

19 editions published between 1890 and 1952 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times survey atlas of the world. A comprehensive series of new and authentic maps reduced from the national surveys of the world and the special surveys of travellers and explorers with general index of over two hundred thousand names by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

30 editions published between 1920 and 1922 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special maps illustrate bathymetry, orography, climate, vegetation, ocean currents, population, races, religions, languages, commercial development, occupations and means of traffic
A literary & historical atlas of Asia by J. G Bartholomew( )

27 editions published between 1900 and 2015 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The survey gazetteer of the British isles, topographical, statistical and commercial, compiled from the 1911 census and the latest official returns by J. G Bartholomew( Book )

26 editions published between 1904 and 1924 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.43 for A literary ... to 0.75 for The Times ...)

A history of the colonization of Africa by alien races
Alternative Names
Bartholomew J.G.

Bartholomew, J.G. 1860-1920

Bartholomew, John.

Bartholomew, John 1860-1920

Bartholomew John George

Bartholomew, John George 1860-1920

Bartholomew, John George B.

John George Bartholomew Brits cartograaf (1860-1920)

John George Bartholomew cartografo e geografo scozzese

Τζον Τζορτζ Μπαρθόλομιου Βρετανός χαρτογράφος και γεωγράφος

جون جورج بارثولوميو

ジョン・ジョージ・バーソロミュー

バルトロマイ, ジョン

約翰·喬治·巴塞洛繆

Languages
English (393)

Covers
A history of the colonization of Africa by alien races